have to chose user on logon - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-05-2007, 03:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 119
Default have to chose user on logon

hi guys, hope you all had a good holiday.

right, i dunno what made this happen, probably something when i am doing my usual 'tinkering' on my computer, but recently, when i turn on the beast (lol) i have to chose my user account, even though it is not password protected, also, it is the only account on the pc (apart from administrator of course). my pc never made me do this, ot used to just boot straight up and log straight in. recently i installed .net framework 1.1(i think it was that) to make a program work. could that have been it? as it is around that i time i seem to remember seeing the change occur.

any ideas guys??


thanks in advance


harry
__________________

hazza is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 04:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Go into the User Accounts, and you'll see a user account called ".NET blabla". Delete it and it's files.
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 04:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default

There is an option somewhere to "show welcome screen" turn that off.
__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 04:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 119
Default

thanks for they replies guys. i did what talldude said i its all sorted now.


thanks again

harry
hazza is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 04:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 1,178
Default

I'd recommend visiting Microsoft here and downloading "TweakUI" - it lets you set the auto log-on (and optionally the password) - among a few dozen other options. Heck, I'd get it just to see the various hidden options it reveals... (Auto log-on shown in the picture attached.)

And it's a lame degraded picture since I can only upload 52kb worth...
__________________
Vormund is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.