Have any of you ever used VMware? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-15-2003, 05:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: US
Posts: 3,313
Default Have any of you ever used VMware?

I am trying to learn how to use it because it is super-cool software, but I am having trouble getting it to let me install Slackware 9.

I can't find the virtual hard drive. Anyone else ever used it? Pros/Cons?
__________________

__________________
You could say I've been around.
Shakie
Shakie is offline  
Old 06-15-2003, 05:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
Veteran Techist Member
 
Slam'n Systems's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 828
Default

never heard of it...whats it for? to make a virtual CD rom drive?

if so...why dont you just use DaemonTool
__________________

__________________
3DMark FireStrike Ultra: 4,266
3DMark FireStrike: 12,043

  • Intel Core i7 920 Overclocked 3.2Ghz - Megahalem Cooler
  • eVGA E758-A1 X58 Intel LGA 1366 Motherboard
  • Corsair Vengeance 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM
  • MSI Armor OC 8GB GeForce GTX 1070
  • eVGA 650W G2 Modular Power Supply
  • Thermaltake Armor+ Full Tower Case
  • Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD
  • Corsair Force LE 250GB SSD
  • OCZ Vertex 30GB SSD
Slam'n Systems is offline  
Old 06-15-2003, 05:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: US
Posts: 3,313
Default

Heh... no. VMware allows you to install other operating systems (except for Apple) on your computer, with out having to dual boot or anything else.

You log into XP Pro (for me), start VMware and then you can actually boot into Linux, Windows, Novell... just about whatever you install. Then you can switch between XP and Linux with out ever shutting down. You can have virtual networks too.

Very good stuff for testing other OSes and seeing whether or not a certian program will work with whatever OS.
It's really amazing stuff.

BTW- I fixed the problem.
__________________
You could say I've been around.
Shakie
Shakie is offline  
Old 06-15-2003, 06:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,015
Default

thats a great tool. where can I get it, guy?
devlish96 is offline  
Old 06-15-2003, 06:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
the flaming hermit
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 950
Send a message via ICQ to þÄ®âÐÖx Send a message via Yahoo to þÄ®âÐÖx
Default

You can find it at www.vmware.com

BTW, I'm also running Slackware 9 under VMWare. Two great pieces of software
þÄ®âÐÖx is offline  
Old 06-15-2003, 06:50 PM   #6 (permalink)
Veteran Techist Member
 
Slam'n Systems's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 828
Default

That sounds great...ill think about trying it
__________________
3DMark FireStrike Ultra: 4,266
3DMark FireStrike: 12,043

  • Intel Core i7 920 Overclocked 3.2Ghz - Megahalem Cooler
  • eVGA E758-A1 X58 Intel LGA 1366 Motherboard
  • Corsair Vengeance 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM
  • MSI Armor OC 8GB GeForce GTX 1070
  • eVGA 650W G2 Modular Power Supply
  • Thermaltake Armor+ Full Tower Case
  • Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD
  • Corsair Force LE 250GB SSD
  • OCZ Vertex 30GB SSD
Slam'n Systems is offline  
Old 06-15-2003, 07:17 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: US
Posts: 3,313
Default

Hey þÄ®âÐÖx, I thought I had my problem solved then I get a memory error?

Do you remember what you did to install it?
__________________
You could say I've been around.
Shakie
Shakie is offline  
Old 06-15-2003, 07:20 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422
Default

I've stuck with using Virtual PC for quite some time, but I suppose I could give this a shot. Already had RedHat 8 running successfully, sorry though, as I have never experimented with Slackware through the software.
__________________
Martin's Page of Stuff

I judge you when you use poor grammar.
Martin is offline  
Old 06-15-2003, 07:50 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: US
Posts: 3,313
Default

Well, I keep getting the same error with Slackware, so I figure that it has to be something I'm doing or not doing.
__________________
You could say I've been around.
Shakie
Shakie is offline  
Old 06-15-2003, 10:54 PM   #10 (permalink)
the flaming hermit
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 950
Send a message via ICQ to þÄ®âÐÖx Send a message via Yahoo to þÄ®âÐÖx
Default

Apart from specifying the correct kernel parameter to get Slackware to recognize the virtual SCSI disk, I didn't do anything special to install it. How much memory do you have in your computer and how much did you give to VMware?
__________________

þÄ®âÐÖx is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.