Hardware or software problem? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-12-2005, 09:44 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 276
Default Hardware or software problem?

Hardware has my vote, but I wanted to get some opinions.

A friends tried to boot his computer this morning and got a black screen message before Windows booted saying that his primary HD was operating outside of normal parameters. It didn't give any specifics, but gave a choice of F1 to continue booting or F2 to enter setup.

He said yesterday that F1 got him into Windows, but today that brings up another screen saying that the "system32/hal.dll" file is missing or corrupt.
He also said he's had several unexplained lockups over the last little while (I reloaded windows on this computer about a month ago).

From the reading I've done is sounds like his HD is on the way out, but with this .dll problem, I wondered if there's anything else that could be attempted before replacing the HD and losing all the info on the system.
__________________

canooten is offline  
Old 04-12-2005, 11:03 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

I always got that same message if system restore was turned on both my hard drives, but I took my primary hard drive out.

I am sorry to say, but I think he lost EVERYTHING on his drive.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 04-12-2005, 01:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 276
Default

That's what I'm thinking. I may try to get into the drive with Knoppix, but I'm not holding my breath.
canooten is offline  
Old 04-12-2005, 06:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

Yeah I just read on another web site with that error to immediately backup all data and replace the Hard Drive. A little late, Sorry to hear about your loss.
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 04-13-2005, 09:02 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 276
Default

It wasn't a total loss. I replaced the drive and hooked the old one up as secondary and was able to copy pretty much everything off the old one in small sections. Trying to access it for longer than about 30 seconds usually caused it to lock up, but short bursts seemed to work OK.
canooten is offline  
Old 04-13-2005, 09:19 AM   #6 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

I've heard an old trick where ya put the HD in the freezer for 30 minutes first & then remove the data. I 've never tried it myself though & at least you're getting it done.
__________________

__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.