Hardware Monitor Problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-04-2004, 10:12 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 3
Thumbs down Hardware Monitor Problem

CAN SOMEONE HELP?!?
I had just upgraded zonealarm and it asked me to restart. I restarted and after testing the memory and the drives, it told me that there is a HARDWARE MONITOR PROBLEM. I have no idea what that is...can someone help me out.
Thanks
__________________

normy1024 is offline  
Old 12-04-2004, 10:48 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

normy1024,

Quote:
it told me that there is a HARDWARE MONITOR PROBLEM
"it told me", you mean zonealarm or windows? and what do you get after that? does it boot into the computer?
__________________

intercodes is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 02:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 3
Default

Before it boots into windows, it tells me. Right after the memory test and drive tests.
normy1024 is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 08:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 219
Default

what version did you upgrade zonealarm to? it might have done something... also, you might want to try getting into safe mode, (hit f8 when your computer posts) and try uninstalling/reinstalling it again.
__________________
[root@root root]$ su
uchiha is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 08:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 447
Send a message via AIM to Pavlyk
Default

I hate zonealram, very hard to use
Pavlyk is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 10:12 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

normy1024,

Yeah, follow ' uchiha' idea and get into the safe mode. Just remove the zonealarm and clean your start up entries using msconfig. Btw dont download zone alarm .esp protection tools from other than the source sites...
intercodes is offline  
Old 12-07-2004, 09:27 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 3
Default

i need some kind of firewall though...what should i get?
normy1024 is offline  
Old 12-07-2004, 09:37 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

normy1024,

Get zonealarm. In the prev post , i meant to say, dont download zone alarm from 3rd party sites. Get it from the source site. And sometimes the worms/virii in your system makes the anti-virus/firewall software screw up....so i probably guess that is what happend with your zonealarm installation.
intercodes is offline  
Old 12-07-2004, 11:38 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

Sygate is free
__________________

sPlAtOiD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.