Hard Drive Letter Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-30-2005, 04:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 17
Default Hard Drive Letter Question

I'm not sure if this post goes in this folder, but I have a bit of an issue with my hard drive. The letter it is assigned to is H: and I've been getting some "no disk" errors when I run programs because of it (I think). Should I go ahead and refromat and use C: or would I be okay using the H: drive... I just put together this computer so it doesn't have much on it... comments please! Thanks in advance!
__________________

harmonicsa is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 04:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

In order to change it, you will have to reformat. Do you have 2 drives or just the one and did you format it yourself or did it come like this?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 04:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: /usr/root/mn/us
Posts: 1,118
Default

You don't have to re-format to fix the drive letter issue.

Goto start -> run, type diskmgmt.msc and press enter

Right click on the hard drive you want to change, and click "change drive letters and paths"

Select C: or whatever you want and you're set.
__________________

Its a frigging Laptop, not a Labtop!!!!
bla!! is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 04:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

^

Some programs could be relying on finding itself on h:\ and can cause many issues. The only real way to solve it would be a reload.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 04:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

You cant.

Error message

Windows cannot modify the drive letter of your system volume or boot volume
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 04:12 PM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I think you can, using Drive Mapper or a similar tool.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 04:14 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 17
Default

I can't do it through Windows XP (same msg Warez said)... I bought the HD new and I only have 1... could it have been the way I plugged in the SATA cable to the HD that caused this? I don't understand why it wouldn't install Windows XP to C: automatically...
harmonicsa is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 04:18 PM   #8 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

If you are not installing Windows on the first primary partition the drive letter will not become C:

Example:
The primary master is the first disk. If this disk contains a primary partition it will become C:/, even if you install XP to a partition on the second disk (eg secondary master, or primary slave).
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 04:23 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 17
Default

Was I supposed to switch to C: in command prompt before I installed from the Win CD?
harmonicsa is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 04:29 PM   #10 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

The best way to make sure Windows uses C: is to disconnect all hard disks except for the one you are installing on. After installing reconnect all other disks. All you have to do then is set the BIOS to boot from the correct disk.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.