Hard Drive format - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-06-2004, 04:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1
Default Hard Drive format

I recently installed a new harddrive. I copied my old one over to it. The new one is currently the Master drive and the old one is the slave. Is it OK for me to erase the old one now? I want to partition the old one and use it for some other stuff, but I am reluctant to erase Windows off it in case there are license issues. So, will windows run OK without my original copy in the computer?
__________________

Hammy211 is offline  
Old 01-06-2004, 05:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 620
Default

If you ever end up having to repair or re-format your main drive, the worst that would happen is you'd have to re-activate XP. (either by internet or telephone)

I changed a lot of components in my system, and had to re-activate. Was no big deal.
__________________

__________________

CPU - P4 2.4C, 800FSB W/HT - CONSERVATIVELY OC\'ED
MOBO - GIGABYTE GA-8KNXP 2.0 875P CHIPSET/DUAL BIOS VER. FE
RAM - 1GB (2X512) OCZ PC3200 REV 2, 400MHZ 2-3-3 6
VID CARD - ASUS RADEON 9600XT 128MB W/VIVO
FLOPPY - SAMSUNG 1.44M
HDD - MAXTOR 120GB 7200RPM ATA133 EIDE W/8MB BUFFER
DVD - LG GDR8162B 16X IDE DVD ROM
PSU - ENERMAX EG465P-VE FC 460 WATT
VANTEC VP4-C7040 AEROFLOW HS/FAN
5 X VANTEC STEALTH 80MM CASE FANS
Bleep is offline  
Old 01-06-2004, 05:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 204
Default

if you unhook the oldone and everything works... then you are good to go...
gruntwerk is offline  
Old 01-06-2004, 07:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

yeah disconnect the old hard disk completely and test to make sure the new disk boots OS okay before you erease anything.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 01-06-2004, 07:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Qiranworms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,635
Default

As well as testing a boot with the new one alone, I would do the reformat without the new one in. It is probably an extremely rare situation, but I was reformating a drive when there were two in...off a boot CD...and there was a problem, and both drives ended up corrupted. I hadn't even looked at the other drive in the program.
__________________
-->Marc
Error: Keyboard not attached. Please press F1 to continue. <pre>-------OS----------Gentoo Linux-------<br>------Browser-----Mozilla Firefox-----</pre><form action="http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php" method="get"><input type="text" name="search"> <input type="submit" name="submit" value="Search the Forums, thanks to Emily"></form>

|||Official Forum Rules|||<hr>
Qiranworms is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.