Hard drive adapters - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-16-2006, 08:04 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
snypercore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 738
Default Hard drive adapters

when it comes to dealing with hard drives ive onyl ever used what i know as IDE's, now my GF has bought me a 250GB SATA drive by mistake and i told ehr to tkae it back and get an IDE, she went back to "PC WORLD" *rolls eyes* (BTW she knows nothign about Pc's) and she tells them shes needs a IDE drive not a SATA, she then tells me they have given her a PATA drive. is this the same as IDE and will it work wiht the same cables etc...?

EDIT ive jsut searched on wikipedia and found that IDE and PATA are the same diff name, howevr i also saw max IDE capacity is 130GB, how has my GF got a 250GB one then? or will this require a different conencter or driver or evern mobo because im pretty sure my mobo only supports standard IDE, help is much appreciated
__________________

__________________
snypercore is offline  
Old 12-16-2006, 10:03 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 112
Default

That should work fine with your PC. It also depends on the bios. Older ones usually have limits on drive sizes, but there is usually always a bios updgrade or even software included with the drive that will resolve that problem. But you can use your standard IDE cables with the drive. All IDE drives are parallel.
__________________

__________________
Joe
<a href=\"http://www.technogab.com\">Technogab Podcast</a>
<a href=\"http://phobos.apple.com/WebObjects/MZStore.woa/wa/viewPodcast?id=196334747\">Subscribe via Itunes</a>
<a href=\"http://feeds.feedburner.com/technogab/feed\"><img src=\"http://feeds.feedburner.com/technogab/feed.gif\" style=\"border:0\" alt=\"TechnoGab Podcast\"/></a>
technogab is offline  
Old 12-16-2006, 10:14 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
snypercore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 738
Default

thanks, erm im hoping i don t need a BIOS upgrade as ive tried flashing my BIOS b4 and just didnt work due to an unrecognised chipset and its kidna an old board so i hope its just a driver or something to stop the size limiter
__________________
snypercore is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.