Hard disk transfer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-01-2006, 02:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Portsmouth, UK
Posts: 153
Default Hard disk transfer

ok here goes. Im upgrading my hard drive from an ide 80gb to a sata 120gb. Is there anyway without reinstalling windows i can transfer all the stuff across to the new hd.......? I know about files and settings transfer.....but can i copy the entire disk without reinstalling?
__________________

__________________
AMD Phenom 9550 Quad-Core
6GB OCZ Platinum PC2-6400
Asus M2N32-SLI PREMIUM
Nvidia 9800GTX+
Nvidia 9800GTX+
duncan9562 is offline  
Old 01-01-2006, 02:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 544
Default

i have never tried it myself but i see no reason why you couldnt copy the hard drive image from your 80gig drive and place it on the 120 gig drive, and then resize the partition so it fills the whole disk rather than just the 80gig.
__________________

fitzjj is offline  
Old 01-01-2006, 02:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

do not trust x's file and transsfer wizard, to much **** happens way to often for it to be trust worthy. Your best bet is to make the sata your primary hdd with your os on it and use the 80 as a slave.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 02:49 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mike4realz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 404
Default Re: Hard disk transfer

Quote:
Originally posted by Funcanator
ok here goes. Im upgrading my hard drive from an ide 80gb to a sata 120gb. Is there anyway without reinstalling windows i can transfer all the stuff across to the new hd.......? I know about files and settings transfer.....but can i copy the entire disk without reinstalling?
yes...use partition magic to copy the image from that 80gb to your new 120gb HD.
__________________

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 2.83Ghz || 4GB OCZ 1066 DDR2 RAM || GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3P Motherboard ||
PNY XLR8 GTX 470 || Raptor 300GB 10,000 RPM HDD RAID0 || Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
mike4realz is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 02:58 AM   #5 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

use Partition magic, Maxblast (from maxtor website. its free), drive image

what the name of your 120 gig drive?
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 04:58 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Portsmouth, UK
Posts: 153
Default

the 120 gig drive is a maxtor diamond plus 9. thanks for your help.
__________________

__________________
AMD Phenom 9550 Quad-Core
6GB OCZ Platinum PC2-6400
Asus M2N32-SLI PREMIUM
Nvidia 9800GTX+
Nvidia 9800GTX+
duncan9562 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.