Hang at Starting up Windows... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-24-2005, 11:20 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 125
Default Hang at Starting up Windows...

This is not a problem the actual boot logo with the green bar or anything with the bios, its the part before u get into the login screen with the pictures for the user acounts. On most computers ive seen it very shot but its long, about 90 seconds.

Help me.
Help me.
__________________

__________________
My new puter

Athlon XP-M 2500+ AQYHA
Abit NF7-S
512mb HyperX
6600GT XFX
Antec superlanboy
420W Thermaltake PSU
Lite-On combo CDRW-DVD drive

3dmark 05: 3091
3dmark 03: 7589
bunnymanboy is offline  
Old 02-24-2005, 12:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 31
Send a message via ICQ to shibbi Send a message via AIM to shibbi
Default

maby you should just skip that part and configure your computer so it logs into your account automatically (that is if nobody else uses it). You can do this by clicking start and then run, and entering 'control userpasswords2' and click ok. When the user accounts window opens uncheck the box which says 'Users must enter a username and password to use this computer' and apply the settings. Hope that helped :-\
__________________

shibbi is offline  
Old 02-25-2005, 11:46 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 125
Default

Some more feedback now please.
__________________
My new puter

Athlon XP-M 2500+ AQYHA
Abit NF7-S
512mb HyperX
6600GT XFX
Antec superlanboy
420W Thermaltake PSU
Lite-On combo CDRW-DVD drive

3dmark 05: 3091
3dmark 03: 7589
bunnymanboy is offline  
Old 02-25-2005, 01:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 122
Default

this isn't really a big problem. Just disable some of your startup software that you don't need:

Start/Run/Type: msconfig/GOTO Startup Tab

Find all of the programs that you don't need to start up on boot, and disable them. This should shorten the length of the boot screen.
__________________
Quote:
In the eyes of Bill Gates, the open source world seems un-activated...
geffin is offline  
Old 02-25-2005, 01:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 125
Default

Already done that...
__________________
My new puter

Athlon XP-M 2500+ AQYHA
Abit NF7-S
512mb HyperX
6600GT XFX
Antec superlanboy
420W Thermaltake PSU
Lite-On combo CDRW-DVD drive

3dmark 05: 3091
3dmark 03: 7589
bunnymanboy is offline  
Old 02-25-2005, 02:52 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 122
Default

hmmm. Change your virtual memory amounts, allow more disk space to be used as a cache. This might solve the problem, but it seems that there are too many process floods bogging down your cpu.
__________________
Quote:
In the eyes of Bill Gates, the open source world seems un-activated...
geffin is offline  
Old 02-25-2005, 04:28 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 125
Default

Its definantly not processes, my computer has no adware, viruses anything, plus, before it booted about 3 times faster, trust me its not that.

Isnt there a boot analyser program?
If so can you link me? Thanks.
__________________
My new puter

Athlon XP-M 2500+ AQYHA
Abit NF7-S
512mb HyperX
6600GT XFX
Antec superlanboy
420W Thermaltake PSU
Lite-On combo CDRW-DVD drive

3dmark 05: 3091
3dmark 03: 7589
bunnymanboy is offline  
Old 02-25-2005, 10:36 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

What all do you have installed? Like hardware wise....sounds like some screwed up drivers....
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-26-2005, 12:09 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 125
Default

Just my vid card, not much else...
__________________
My new puter

Athlon XP-M 2500+ AQYHA
Abit NF7-S
512mb HyperX
6600GT XFX
Antec superlanboy
420W Thermaltake PSU
Lite-On combo CDRW-DVD drive

3dmark 05: 3091
3dmark 03: 7589
bunnymanboy is offline  
Old 02-26-2005, 12:19 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

So your only problem is it takea about 90 seconds to get to your desktop right? But everything else works fine?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.