hal.dll missing or corrupt - Page 6 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-10-2006, 08:55 PM   #51 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 849
Send a message via Yahoo to ZeroX
Default

well i'm sure they have had this complaint before. hopefully there not one of these places that takes days and days to respond.

while your waiting when you get a chance try pressing F7 instead of F5. durring setup. see if that works.

could also try some of the other options

"Standard PC", Non-ACPI PIC HAL (Hal.dll)
• Standard PC

"MPS Uniprocessor PC", Non-ACPI APIC UP HAL (Halapic.dll)
• Standard PC
• MPS Uniprocessor
• MPS Multiprocessor

"MPS Multiprocessor PC", Non-ACPI APIC MP HAL (Halmps.dll)
• Standard PC
• MPS Multiprocessor

"Advanced Configuration and Power Interface (ACPI) PC", ACPI PIC HAL (Halacpi.dll)
• Standard PC
• Advanced Configuration and Power Interface (ACPI) PC

"ACPI Uniprocessor PC", ACPI APIC UP HAL (Halaacpi.dll)
• Standard PC
• Advanced Configuration and Power Interface (ACPI) PC
• ACPI Uniprocessor
• ACPI Multiprocessor

"ACPI Multiprocessor PC", ACPI APIC MP HAL (Halmacpi.dll)
• Standard PC
• Advanced Configuration and Power Interface (ACPI) PC
• ACPI Multiprocessor
• MPS Multiprocessor
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://www.spreadfirefox.com/?q=affiliates&amp;id=0&amp;t=62\"><img border=\"0\" alt=\"Get Firefox!\" title=\"Get Firefox!\" src=\"http://sfx-images.mozilla.org/affiliates/Buttons/110x32/take.gif\"/></a>
<a href=\"http://www.spreadfirefox.com/?q=affiliates&amp;id=0&amp;t=181\"><img border=\"0\" alt=\"Get Thunderbird!\" title=\"Get Thunderbird!\" src=\"http://sfx-images.mozilla.org/affiliates/thunderbird/thunderbird_small.png\"/></a>
<a href=\"http://my.opera.com/USERNAME/affiliate/\" title=\"Download Opera\" ><img src=\"http://promote.opera.com/small/opera88x31.png\" width=\"88\" height=\"31\" alt=\"Download Opera\" /></a>
ZeroX is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 09:19 PM   #52 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 456
Send a message via AIM to meefle
Default

ok i'll give them a try. Just checked my order status for my video card, floppy drive, and IEEE PCI card, turns out newegg is sendin me a replacement of my old motherboard which i returned cuz i thought it was defaulted so if all else fails, i can try the new one (kind of off topic) My old motherboard was an ASRock 775Dual-800.
__________________

__________________
*Opteron 165 1.8Ghz
*DFI Lanparty UT nF4 Ultra-D
*HIS Hightech X1900XT 512MB w/ Zalman VF900 (Core: 690Mhz, Mem: 1500Mhz)
*G.Skill 1GB DDR 400
*Kingwin Mutant X Series
*HP IDE Lightscribe DVD Burner
*Seagate Barracuda 80GB SATA II
*Maxtor 80GB IDE
*OCZ Gamexstream 600W PSU
meefle is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 04:41 AM   #53 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Try this before you replace anything. use powermax cd.iso in my signature to wipe the drive clean (this will clean up any bootsector viruses). then try installing xp with a different cd rom drive. see where that takes you.

I've gotten that error before and swapping cd rom drives and reinstalling xp fixed it
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 05:02 PM   #54 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 456
Send a message via AIM to meefle
Default

i only have 1 cd rom drive for now, i'm gettin my floppy drive tomorrow.

do i just burn the powermas cd.iso to a cd?
__________________
*Opteron 165 1.8Ghz
*DFI Lanparty UT nF4 Ultra-D
*HIS Hightech X1900XT 512MB w/ Zalman VF900 (Core: 690Mhz, Mem: 1500Mhz)
*G.Skill 1GB DDR 400
*Kingwin Mutant X Series
*HP IDE Lightscribe DVD Burner
*Seagate Barracuda 80GB SATA II
*Maxtor 80GB IDE
*OCZ Gamexstream 600W PSU
meefle is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 05:52 PM   #55 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by meefle
i only have 1 cd rom drive for now, i'm gettin my floppy drive tomorrow.

do i just burn the powermas cd.iso to a cd?
yes. burn it as a disc image with nero or alcohol
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 09:45 PM   #56 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 849
Send a message via Yahoo to ZeroX
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by EricB
I've gotten that error before and swapping cd rom drives and reinstalling xp fixed it
did you get the problem after windows was installed or durring installing of windows?

i had this problem durring a install and used the F5 option durring setup and that fixed it. plus there are several articles on microsofts support page about this problem and they say to use the F5 option.
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.spreadfirefox.com/?q=affiliates&amp;id=0&amp;t=62\"><img border=\"0\" alt=\"Get Firefox!\" title=\"Get Firefox!\" src=\"http://sfx-images.mozilla.org/affiliates/Buttons/110x32/take.gif\"/></a>
<a href=\"http://www.spreadfirefox.com/?q=affiliates&amp;id=0&amp;t=181\"><img border=\"0\" alt=\"Get Thunderbird!\" title=\"Get Thunderbird!\" src=\"http://sfx-images.mozilla.org/affiliates/thunderbird/thunderbird_small.png\"/></a>
<a href=\"http://my.opera.com/USERNAME/affiliate/\" title=\"Download Opera\" ><img src=\"http://promote.opera.com/small/opera88x31.png\" width=\"88\" height=\"31\" alt=\"Download Opera\" /></a>
ZeroX is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 10:00 PM   #57 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ZeroX
did you get the problem after windows was installed or durring installing of windows?

i had this problem durring a install and used the F5 option durring setup and that fixed it. plus there are several articles on microsofts support page about this problem and they say to use the F5 option.

1. both
2. I didn't know about that option
3. wiping the drive with powermax (because I didn't know if the computer had got a boot sector virus or not. it was a customer's computer) swapping cd rom drives for the install (one that could read files a little better) fixed it. this happen to me twice
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 01-12-2006, 12:00 AM   #58 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 849
Send a message via Yahoo to ZeroX
Default

hmmm........this is very interesting, make sure you update us meefle on what fixes the problem.
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.spreadfirefox.com/?q=affiliates&amp;id=0&amp;t=62\"><img border=\"0\" alt=\"Get Firefox!\" title=\"Get Firefox!\" src=\"http://sfx-images.mozilla.org/affiliates/Buttons/110x32/take.gif\"/></a>
<a href=\"http://www.spreadfirefox.com/?q=affiliates&amp;id=0&amp;t=181\"><img border=\"0\" alt=\"Get Thunderbird!\" title=\"Get Thunderbird!\" src=\"http://sfx-images.mozilla.org/affiliates/thunderbird/thunderbird_small.png\"/></a>
<a href=\"http://my.opera.com/USERNAME/affiliate/\" title=\"Download Opera\" ><img src=\"http://promote.opera.com/small/opera88x31.png\" width=\"88\" height=\"31\" alt=\"Download Opera\" /></a>
ZeroX is offline  
Old 01-12-2006, 05:05 PM   #59 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 456
Send a message via AIM to meefle
Default

ok, just put in a floppy drive w/ (6-in-1 card reader), MSI Geforce 6600GT, and PCI IEEE ports. Now when i try to install XP, i click on my hard drive and it says the drive is not window XP combatible or something like that, could the hard drive be causin this hal.dll missin or corrupt problem?
__________________
*Opteron 165 1.8Ghz
*DFI Lanparty UT nF4 Ultra-D
*HIS Hightech X1900XT 512MB w/ Zalman VF900 (Core: 690Mhz, Mem: 1500Mhz)
*G.Skill 1GB DDR 400
*Kingwin Mutant X Series
*HP IDE Lightscribe DVD Burner
*Seagate Barracuda 80GB SATA II
*Maxtor 80GB IDE
*OCZ Gamexstream 600W PSU
meefle is offline  
Old 01-12-2006, 05:55 PM   #60 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 849
Send a message via Yahoo to ZeroX
Default

uhh? you click on your hard drive while you are installing?

can you explain a little more?
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://www.spreadfirefox.com/?q=affiliates&amp;id=0&amp;t=62\"><img border=\"0\" alt=\"Get Firefox!\" title=\"Get Firefox!\" src=\"http://sfx-images.mozilla.org/affiliates/Buttons/110x32/take.gif\"/></a>
<a href=\"http://www.spreadfirefox.com/?q=affiliates&amp;id=0&amp;t=181\"><img border=\"0\" alt=\"Get Thunderbird!\" title=\"Get Thunderbird!\" src=\"http://sfx-images.mozilla.org/affiliates/thunderbird/thunderbird_small.png\"/></a>
<a href=\"http://my.opera.com/USERNAME/affiliate/\" title=\"Download Opera\" ><img src=\"http://promote.opera.com/small/opera88x31.png\" width=\"88\" height=\"31\" alt=\"Download Opera\" /></a>
ZeroX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.