Got the stuff.... wat now? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-28-2006, 05:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default Got the stuff.... wat now?

I have recently added this to my computer:
6800gs
Ecs 865PE-A7
1000mb ram
1 new HD, (total of 3)

I had this before:
Pentium 4 HT 3.0 Ghz
2 Harddrives
Other stuff (mouse, keyboard, speakers, E.T.C.)

The first time i added all of the new hardware to my computer, the processor got to hot..... so i got a new CPU cooler

The second time i didnt have enough power to boot it up, with the new fans i got total of eight 80mm fans..... so i got a new powersupply

Now i am ready to try again
BUT.... i have heard that INTELS processors dont handle major changes that well. Someone told me that i should reinstall my WINxp software, and reformat the hardrive...

Could someone please give me more detailed instructions on how to reinstall my XP and reformat all harddrives...
1. i dont which to do first. Reformat or reinstall
2. i dont know how to reinstall windows
3. i have never done it before.

Thanks to anyone who has read all of this post. its really appreciated.

And please exscuse my spelling

Thanks in advance...........
__________________

alexsabree is offline  
Old 03-28-2006, 05:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

You have a legit full copy of XP?

If you do :

Pop in the disk and boot to it...

Reformat the drive through the installation wizard on the xp disk.
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 03-28-2006, 06:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default

Yes i do have the legitement copy.....
So will the XP installation delete everything.. even my other harddrives...
alexsabree is offline  
Old 03-28-2006, 06:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

If you reformat both drives your information will be lost.
You will need to choose which partitions you wish to delete and or recreate.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 03-28-2006, 06:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 183
Default

When you boot to the CD (you may have to set it up to look for the CD before the hard drive in the BIOS) you will have an option to format the drive during the Windows setup.

Just format the C drive and install Windows. Once its installed you can format your other drives and change partitions around etc from within Windows using Disk Manager.
wasisnt is offline  
Old 03-28-2006, 06:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 183
Default

Oh yeah, backup your important documents etc before formatting!
wasisnt is offline  
Old 03-28-2006, 06:37 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default

ok... i will do it in about 2 days when my friend comes over
(he knows a whole bunch about XP systems)
just to make sure i dont mess up my computer.

I will just have to move all of my important information to one of my hard drives and disconnect it from my computer...

If i would connect it back after the installation.. would that mess up the computer? And how would i add it back?
alexsabree is offline  
Old 03-28-2006, 06:41 PM   #8 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Quote:
ok... i will do it in about 2 days when my friend comes over
(he knows a whole bunch about XP systems)
just to make sure i dont mess up my computer.
GREAT idea... Never can be too careful.

You won't need to dissconnect your 2nd HDD...
Are they "Raided"? Or just simply Master/Slaved?
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 03-29-2006, 01:18 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default

Thanks for the quick post response bradybnmci, srry but i wasnt able to respond quick

I have one connected on my motherboard using SATA and the other connected with the same cord that CD-Roms use....

What is RAIDED mean??
How do i make them RAIDED

The one that is on the cd-player connection is MASTER.... i think??
__________________

alexsabree is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.