Got some problems... Once again. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-18-2006, 04:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 175
Send a message via AIM to Silent_Joka
Default Got some problems... Once again.

Alright, I just got a computer today, it's nothing too great, it's only for Personal Documents, and a back up computer. It's a Compaq Deskpro PD1000. It came with Windows XP Home Edition installed already, I had it booted up today, but when I restarted it, it says something about not being able to run Autocheck or Autodisk, something like that. I was wondering if there is a way I can bypass this? And as for anything to do with the Windows CD, I have no choose to use it, as I haven't bought a CD yet. Anyway, Thanks for the help in advance, Jeremiah.


Edit: It is not Windows XP Home it is Professional, sorry about that...
__________________

Silent_Joka is offline  
Old 07-18-2006, 04:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Always reformat a machine you buy from the store FIRST.
If you are still having this issue AFTER you reformat that store bought app monster, we will help you out.
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 07-18-2006, 04:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 175
Send a message via AIM to Silent_Joka
Default

It's fine, I was running it today, I have only 3 programs installed on the computer, I was wondering how I can fix the reboot after the the Autochk, failed?
Silent_Joka is offline  
Old 07-18-2006, 07:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Oooook... So you don't want to clean up your machine... Thats cool too I guess.


Google is your friend by the way. I will help you help yourself.

Click Me <----- Click There.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 07-18-2006, 09:12 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 175
Send a message via AIM to Silent_Joka
Default

Alright, how is that suppose to help me if I can't load windows?
Silent_Joka is offline  
Old 07-18-2006, 10:12 PM   #7 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

somebody actually posted a fix for this here. do a search. I use to alway reformat. this usually happen when a hdd isn't properly copied
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.