A good firewall needed. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-04-2005, 12:36 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 17
Send a message via Yahoo to Tinyman
Default A good firewall needed.

Howdy all,
I'm looking to improve my PC security.Always used Zonealarm,but if a better one is out there,I'm always on the hunt.Any suggestions?
__________________

Tinyman is offline  
Old 04-04-2005, 12:42 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via AIM to OIDanTheManIO Send a message via Yahoo to OIDanTheManIO
Default

ZoneAlarm is actually very efficient, especially considering that it's free. But Norton Personal Firewall, which is not free, maybe something you'd like to look into.

-Dan The Man
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://oi-forums.com/index.php?topic=187.0\"><img src=\"http://img171.echo.cx/img171/2096/getopera9zg6jw.png\"></a>
OIDanTheManIO is offline  
Old 04-04-2005, 12:48 AM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Sygate
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 04-04-2005, 12:55 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 324
Default

Hardware firewall is the way to go. No need for annoying programs to run at boot.
sunsider is offline  
Old 04-04-2005, 01:01 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via AIM to OIDanTheManIO Send a message via Yahoo to OIDanTheManIO
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by sunsider
Hardware firewall is the way to go. No need for annoying programs to run at boot.
That is true, good point.

-Dan The man
__________________
<a href=\"http://oi-forums.com/index.php?topic=187.0\"><img src=\"http://img171.echo.cx/img171/2096/getopera9zg6jw.png\"></a>
OIDanTheManIO is offline  
Old 04-04-2005, 01:45 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,291
Default

i like Outpost the best!
__________________
Simon is offline  
Old 04-04-2005, 05:50 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Hardware and software is the way to go in my opinion. One fails, you have a backup.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 04-04-2005, 09:16 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 81
Send a message via AIM to Ropponmatsu
Default

I use 2 router firewalls, 2 software firewalls and XP's default firewall. Zonealrarm is exceptional for it being free but Norton Internet security has a very good firewall but also comes with Norton Anti-virus.
Ropponmatsu is offline  
Old 04-04-2005, 09:28 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

The only problem with a hardware firewall is that it can not be as easily updated as a software one. SO go with one of each at least. I use ZApro.
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 04-04-2005, 10:57 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by AND_YOU_ARE
The only problem with a hardware firewall is that it can not be as easily updated as a software one. SO go with one of each at least. I use ZApro.
Most hardware firewalls are very secure and dont need to always be updated. You can still attack a software firewall pretty easily.

And for the guy with two hardware firewalls, isnt it annoying too run 2, how do you get thru both NAT's?

Im behind my Cisco router right now so im feeling pretty secure
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.