going VISTA, some Q - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-02-2008, 05:43 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 84
Default going VISTA, some Q

Hey guys, I'm going to go Vista for my new build, as looks are everything lol.

Anyway, couple of questions.

1. Is there a SP1 already?
2. If I install 32bit, but would like to get 4GB ram sometime nextyear or so, wuld I be able to up my Vista to 64bit with no problem, or does that includes reinstalling/reformating/godknowswhat? Or should I just just pop 64bit straight away, any performance issues comparing to 32bit?
3. How much space does it takes?
4. If I'd want to keep my Document, games, media and what not on other partitions is that ok? As XP is messed up - even it allows to install programs in diff. locations, there's a huge pile of them in the Application Data on C:\, which is sad.

Thanks a lot .
__________________

fhasser is offline  
Old 02-02-2008, 06:14 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 84
Default Re: going VISTA, some Q

And another thing, if I'll use my XP first, and then install Vista on top - will XP leave any mess behind? You know, files, folders, drivers... Or is it going to be clean?
__________________

fhasser is offline  
Old 02-02-2008, 07:47 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: going VISTA, some Q

1. Is there a SP1 already?
Coming out very, very shortly.

2. If I install 32bit, but would like to get 4GB ram sometime nextyear or so, wuld I be able to up my Vista to 64bit with no problem, or does that includes reinstalling/reformating/godknowswhat? Or should I just just pop 64bit straight away, any performance issues comparing to 32bit?
Just install 64 bit straight away....there's no performance issues whatsoever.

3. How much space does it takes?
Probably around 5-10gb for install, but I would leave about 30-40gb for the drive.

4. If I'd want to keep my Document, games, media and what not on other partitions is that ok? As XP is messed up - even it allows to install programs in diff. locations, there's a huge pile of them in the Application Data on C:\, which is sad.
You can make another partition and back up whatever you want on it.

And another thing, if I'll use my XP first, and then install Vista on top - will XP leave any mess behind? You know, files, folders, drivers... Or is it going to be clean?
Format the partition first so that it will install on a clean drive.
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 02-02-2008, 08:16 AM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: going VISTA, some Q

Quote:
Originally Posted by fhasser View Post
Hey guys, I'm going to go Vista for my new build, as looks are everything lol.

Anyway, couple of questions.

1. Is there a SP1 already?
2. If I install 32bit, but would like to get 4GB ram sometime nextyear or so, wuld I be able to up my Vista to 64bit with no problem, or does that includes reinstalling/reformating/godknowswhat? Or should I just just pop 64bit straight away, any performance issues comparing to 32bit?
3. How much space does it takes?
4. If I'd want to keep my Document, games, media and what not on other partitions is that ok? As XP is messed up - even it allows to install programs in diff. locations, there's a huge pile of them in the Application Data on C:\, which is sad.

Thanks a lot .
1. No. There is news all over the place. It is not slated till March. Rumor mill has a date of Monday but dont believe it.

2. You can NOT upgrade from 32 Bit to 64 Bit. So when you get 4GB of RAM you will have to format and re-isntall Vista 64 Bit.

3. Vista requires 20GB to install.

4. You can install your stuff in other places and move those folders around. Just like you can in XP.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-02-2008, 09:43 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
forrestcupp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 692
Default Re: going VISTA, some Q

As far as 64-bit goes, there is no performance issue, but there may be other issues. Make sure there are 64-bit drivers for all of your hardware, and make sure all of your software will work with it. I think most software will work, but I have heard of some things that are a pain.
forrestcupp is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
xp and vista solidsteve Microsoft Windows and Software 12 01-05-2008 08:35 PM
Microsoft offers a Vista two-for deal Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 8 01-01-2008 04:17 PM
No More Vista Recuded Functionality Mode. Harper Microsoft Windows and Software 7 12-06-2007 09:53 AM
Download Windows Vista SP1 RC1 Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 0 12-06-2007 09:37 AM
10 Reasons You Don't Need Vista Today Cyber.Logan New Systems | Building and Buying 47 08-15-2007 05:31 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.