Going back to an older OS - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-16-2005, 12:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
DarkMassacre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 174
Default Going back to an older OS

Oke doke I am finally getting around to installing windows 2000. I was gonna install XP but this comp is five years old so I dont believe it would have the drivers. What is the best windows anyway? I know its based off opinion but I just wanted some. Anyway, if, for some reason I did not want 2000 and wanted to go back to 98 (very doubtful) how would I go back? And also, will installing windows 2000 wipe out all the information on this computer? Or can I install it over everything?
__________________

__________________
And if we fall, we all fall, and we fall alone
DarkMassacre is offline  
Old 08-16-2005, 12:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

windows 2000 is a solid OS, if ur not gaming or anything, its nice to use. Going back to 98 would be a big mistake, lol. And hows ur computer setup right now? do u have 1 partition for windows and 1 for data, or is it all 1 partition, if so, ul hafta wipe it all, or you could have some problems.
__________________

__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 08-16-2005, 12:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

98SE isnt bad. Its just tough to keep up to date and protected. As for 2000, I personally thought it was a great OS. You can install some games but you have to know what you are doing. It doesnt like to many things like games and applications like that. It is a server based OS not a User based OS. You might want to check your system specs cause you might still be able to run XP. It does have lots of old drivers. It just needs at least 256MB RAM to run. I personally suggest 512MB to run since 256MB can be sluggish.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 08-16-2005, 01:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
DarkMassacre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 174
Default

I have 9.53 gigs total. And no I dont game on comps much. Just the older Doom games and Half-Life. And I'm not really sure what a partition is. I know more about computers than the average user but there is much unknown to me. I need to take a good computer class or something.
__________________
And if we fall, we all fall, and we fall alone
DarkMassacre is offline  
Old 08-16-2005, 01:51 PM   #5 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Well with under 10 Gigs total i would say 2000 Pro would be your best bet. Since XP takes 1Gb to install that can be precious space.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 08-16-2005, 01:54 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

What does 2K take to install?
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 08-16-2005, 01:56 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 479
Default

why can't 2000 handle games? i used 2000 for two years before i switched to xp, all the game works fine on there..

yah, you'd do better to switch to 2000, as it's an old os now, everything should work on there, unless of course you want to run certain legacy app that only works on 98..
__________________
lisp hacker :D
running: FreeBSD 5.4 - still learning :D
develop with: SBCL + emacs for lisp, Anjuta IDE +gcc for c, SPE for python..
browse with: opera
furtivefelon is offline  
Old 08-16-2005, 01:56 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

they recommend at least 650mb for isntallation.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000...qs/default.asp
__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 08-16-2005, 05:13 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
DarkMassacre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 174
Default

I'll just install 2000 then. I'll just have to save everything I want on discs. Thats okay though, this thing needs to be wiped.
__________________

__________________
And if we fall, we all fall, and we fall alone
DarkMassacre is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.