Glitch in Vista? Or virus - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-14-2008, 01:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
The Zune Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Ireland (Come on 'd Paddys)
Posts: 167
Question Glitch in Vista? Or virus

Last night I tried to open control panel in Vista (Home Premium x64). I clicked and the window opened for a split second before vanishing and it has been doing so since then. Also, Windows Media Player has an error message come up when I try to play a DVD saying "There is not enough free memory to complete the task. Please close some applications and try again" or something similar. I have no idea whether the second is new or not, but the first is.
Virus or due to overclocking (MemTest comes up clean, and my e6320 is only @ 3.2GHz (stock cooling))
__________________

The Zune Guy is offline  
Old 04-14-2008, 01:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Glitch in Vista? Or virus

Well it could be the overclocking. Vista doe not like overclocking at all. Could also be a virus. Checkthe Virus section about 5 forums down and use the Osiris's guide to spyware removal. that will rule that out. But the Control Panel thing i can almost say is spyware.

The rest can be drawn back to either not enough RAM or overheating or the overclocking.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 04-14-2008, 05:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
The Zune Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Ireland (Come on 'd Paddys)
Posts: 167
Default Re: Glitch in Vista? Or virus

Ok, many thanks, will do that. Also, is there a better on-demandd scanner than McAffee (is that spelt right? ) Stinger, I used it a year or two ago and it did the job
The Zune Guy is offline  
Old 04-14-2008, 05:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Glitch in Vista? Or virus

Avast!, AVG and NOD32 are all better than McAffee. McAffee is one of hte worst.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 04-15-2008, 03:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
The Zune Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Ireland (Come on 'd Paddys)
Posts: 167
Default Re: Glitch in Vista? Or virus

I think the whole problem might be down to my SP1 RC1 install on vista. I think its expired, certainly the text in the bottom corner is gone and its actually not running in Aero (its activated), also, software licensing is activated and Avast comes up clean. I will uninstall the RC version tonight assuming the proper version is available
PS: I use Avast normally, McAfee is bloated like Norton. I meant an on demand i.e. Just an .exe that wouldn't be as easily affected by any running viruses.
The Zune Guy is offline  
Old 04-15-2008, 05:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Glitch in Vista? Or virus

Yes RC1 would be expired by now. You should uninstall that and put the final version of SP1 on the PC.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 04-16-2008, 12:55 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
The Zune Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Ireland (Come on 'd Paddys)
Posts: 167
Default Re: Glitch in Vista? Or virus

Yes, it was the RC1, only thing is it seems to have deleted the codecs for DVD palyback in Media Player and Media Centre at the same time but I'm assuming I can just download these again
The Zune Guy is offline  
Old 04-16-2008, 01:12 PM   #8 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Glitch in Vista? Or virus

Yes go for any of the following packages:

KLite
Vista Codec Pack
AC3Filter
CCCP

Any or all of those will work wonderfully.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 04-16-2008, 11:55 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Default Re: Glitch in Vista? Or virus

Or, the media player could be outdated.

The control panel thing is DEFIANTLY spyware. I say this because the spyware in question does not want you to access the security center, or anything else that could be potentialy harmful to it.

A common trick, is in the license agreement in the installer for a program. It can say somthing like "Install our program, and dont worry, you can remove it at anytime from add and remove programs." It will then disable the control panel, thus disableing the users ability to use add and remove programs to get to it. This is fine and dandy for users that know something about computers, but for those that dont, this can make the task of removal nearly impossible to complete. This is just one of the most common tricks in the license agreements of spyware and adaware programs.

To get rid of it, I recommend Spyware Terminator (Free spyware removal and spyware protection - Spyware Terminator) which is free, and very powerful, or bullguard(BullGuard Antivirus, Antispyware, Firewall, Spamfilter, Backup and Support - all the security you need in one package!) which is not free, but comes with a 2 month free trial. All you have to do is give spywareterminator one chance and you will absolutly fall in love with it. At least thats what happened with me.


Good luck,
If you need anymore help, just ask.
Draygoes is offline  
Old 04-17-2008, 01:25 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Glitch in Vista? Or virus

Subscribing so i can find this for those codec packs when i get home. Btw, i run my q6600 @ 3.6ghz and Vista 64 could care less.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
xp and vista solidsteve Microsoft Windows and Software 12 01-05-2008 08:35 PM
Download Windows Vista SP1 RC1 Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 0 12-06-2007 09:37 AM
Vista attacked by 13-year-old virus Osiris Viruses, Spyware and Malware 2 09-19-2007 09:51 AM
10 Reasons You Don't Need Vista Today Cyber.Logan New Systems | Building and Buying 47 08-15-2007 05:31 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.