Glitch with Doom3 ?!?!?! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-31-2004, 05:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 136
Default Glitch with Doom3 ?!?!?!

AIght i just wanted to see if anyone else got this same prob...


Im about 1/2 way thru doom 3 im in the communications building


There is this part where u need to go into a lil room and activate a sentry that i believe is suppose to lead you thru a door that is locked

Well every time i click on the panel to activate the sentry the machine with all the sentries hanging on it will slide over and i guess drop one or something but i never see the sentry...i can tell something is there cause i cant run over that drop spot something is blocking my way but i DONT SEE ANYTHING!!

Dam those new proto-type invisable sentries!!!

Anyone else getting this prob cause it pretty much haulted all progress i was makin in the game
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 3400+ 64-Bit
Gigabyte KN8-Pro MOBO
1.5 GB PC3200 Ultra ValueRam
GeForce 6800 GT 256Mb W/ Arctic Cooling
2 120 Gb Western Digital in Raid 0
250Gb IDE Western Digital HD
500 Watt Ultra X-Connect PS
Raidmax Cobra Case Blue

Laptop: 12\' Apple Powerbook G4
IceyDeath23 is offline  
Old 08-31-2004, 06:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 136
Default

OMG!!! is this only happening to me
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 3400+ 64-Bit
Gigabyte KN8-Pro MOBO
1.5 GB PC3200 Ultra ValueRam
GeForce 6800 GT 256Mb W/ Arctic Cooling
2 120 Gb Western Digital in Raid 0
250Gb IDE Western Digital HD
500 Watt Ultra X-Connect PS
Raidmax Cobra Case Blue

Laptop: 12\' Apple Powerbook G4
IceyDeath23 is offline  
Old 08-31-2004, 06:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

I had tremendous lag there, but not the same problem as your having. Sounds like driver problems to me. Make sure you have the latest drivers from Nvidia, and if you do, re-install them to make sure nothings corrupt.

P.S. That computer is a killer! What are your benchmark scores?
beedubaya is offline  
Old 09-01-2004, 02:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

You're probably running into a clipping box/node that prevents players from screwing up scripted sequences by getting in the way. Something else is screwing up the game, either something you did in the sequence of events leading up to that point, a PC issue, or a plain bug. Go to Id's website and see if they have a patch/suggestion about this.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.