Ghosting a hard drive - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-10-2006, 05:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 216
Red face Ghosting a hard drive

I have never ghosted a hard drive before (making an exact copy of one drive onto another so it's exactly the same except now you have more HD space). So how do I go about doing this, what is the best software to use also? Thanks.
__________________

madcat75 is offline  
Old 11-10-2006, 05:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Acronis True Image or Norton Ghost. How to do it depends on the application used. Both do it a different way and both give instructions on how to do it.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 11-10-2006, 05:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 216
Default

Thank you.
madcat75 is offline  
Old 11-11-2006, 01:14 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

Also remember that the clone operation will only work on the same computer. Meaning if you currently have a 80GB HD and want a 300GB HD installed and ghosted the 80GB to the 300GB then that would work fine and it would boot no problem.

If you however say ghosted the 80GB HD to the 300GB and put that 300GB HD in another PC of a differnt type it would not boot and throw a hal.dll BSOD due to the different HAL.
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 11-14-2006, 07:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 216
Default

So you're saying if I ghosted mhy 120 gig to a 320 gig and put that 320 gig in a different PC, it would not work?
madcat75 is offline  
Old 11-14-2006, 09:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

That is correct. The hardware, processor and RAM would be different and therefor would be corrupt and not boot.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 11-14-2006, 10:49 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by madcat75
So you're saying if I ghosted mhy 120 gig to a 320 gig and put that 320 gig in a different PC, it would not work?
That is what I am saying exactly 2 differnt HAL's simply wont work.. Well let me rephrase that.. "sometimes" it works..but the ratio from my personal experience is about 95% chance of not working and 5% chance of working.
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 11-14-2006, 11:30 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 216
Default

So there's not a **** thing I can do to make sure I keep everything the same? That sucks.
madcat75 is offline  
Old 11-15-2006, 12:34 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by madcat75
So there's not a **** thing I can do to make sure I keep everything the same? That sucks.
Well you could do the ghost operation then run a repair on the OS if you have the original XP CD you installed XP with on the image you are ghosting. That would make it boot normal..you may still have to load all the drivers for the new machine though if they are not built in to XP SP2.
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 11-16-2006, 12:02 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 112
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by madcat75
So there's not a **** thing I can do to make sure I keep everything the same? That sucks.
Unfortunately you cant move it to another PC. Not to plug Mac's here, but I just imaged a Mac the other day, and you can take a drive out of a completely different model and throw it in another Mac and it boots up no problem! It doesnt even have to configure the new hardware, it just works. Even if it's a different platform. I took a drive out of a G5 and put it in a G4 and it booted no problem just as if I were on the G5(it ran a little slower of course) but it does work. You can even use an external Firwire drive and carry your OS with you from Mac to Mac.

I wish Windows could do this, because that is a great feature. I've been in your situation many of times, and GHOST is great, but only if you are using the same exact type of PC.
__________________

__________________
Joe
<a href=\"http://www.technogab.com\">Technogab Podcast</a>
<a href=\"http://phobos.apple.com/WebObjects/MZStore.woa/wa/viewPodcast?id=196334747\">Subscribe via Itunes</a>
<a href=\"http://feeds.feedburner.com/technogab/feed\"><img src=\"http://feeds.feedburner.com/technogab/feed.gif\" style=\"border:0\" alt=\"TechnoGab Podcast\"/></a>
technogab is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.