Getting the same program to run twice - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-26-2005, 10:29 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 16

so heres a little tutorial of how to do it, please correct me if I did the tutorial rong. thanks alot

1. Download the game and it should be in My Computer > C: > Program Files. Then download the game agian and name it some other name and it can be out of the C: drive. So now you have dowloaded the game twice but they are both named differend and one is in the C: drive and one is out of the C: drive.
2. Go to one of the two and double click on the icon to make sure it is running. now press Ctrl + Alt + Delete and it will pop of the Windows Task Manager. Fild your game under the Processes and right click on it. Now click on Set Affinity and that will bring up the box that will allow you to select or deselect CPU 1 or/and 2. Make one of the two simular games CPU 1 and make the other one CPU 0.
3. now just go where the 2 simular games are located and double click on each of the icons and it should bring up both at the same time. So now you have the same game/grogram running twice at the same time even if the game/program is suppost to detect if there is more than 1 running.

littlefly375 is offline  
Old 12-26-2005, 10:34 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 16

I tried the Tutorial and it doesnt work

littlefly375 is offline  
Old 12-27-2005, 01:48 AM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Osiris's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris

do you even have dual core?
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-27-2005, 02:19 AM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 530
Send a message via AIM to TheHeadFL

Even if you change the processor affinity, it probably wont work.

Programs use something called Mutexes, and those work across all processors. It keeps only one instance running since the call to open the mutex section (MUTually EXclusive) blocks or returns a failure code when entering a MUTEX that is in use. Also like a semaphore, etc.

If you dont have access to source code, or a way to undo the mutex, it can't be done.
Desktop machine: 2 x Opteron 246, Asus K8N-DL, 2GB PC3200 ECC Reg., XFX GeForce 6600GT, 74gb WD Raptor, 2 x 19\" LCDs, Windows XP x64
Server machine: Intel P4 3.0GHz 2MB EM64T, ECS i865pe, 1GB PC3200, 36gb WD Raptor, Windows Server 2003
Laptop: Dell Inspiron 9100 (Intel P4 3.2GHz 1MB Prescott, i865pe, 512MB PC3200, Mobility Radeon 9700, DVD+R/DL Burner), Windows XP
Linux: P3 450Mhz, 386MB ram, Slackware 10.1 (Running mySQL/Apache)
TheHeadFL is offline  
Old 12-27-2005, 10:57 AM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 16

oh, i see. Thanks for the good info on this topic. Now I understand this much more, have a good merry christmas.
littlefly375 is offline  
Old 12-27-2005, 02:50 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 16

I have another question to ask, I was playing at and I met 1 of the players, he was very cocky saying he has billions of dollors in play money and he cant get more for free. Well he brought me to a 5/10 table where the most you can bring on to the table is like 2K and he brought like 99999999billion make money dollors to the table. Now i was shocked on how he could of done this but i swear to god i sall it and it was done. They guy can get free money for free and how much he wants is just up to him. 9999992342345$ he can have, doesnt really matter. Can someone tell me how the **** he did this. There is got to be a way but i know its got to be a hack or program. Please help someone?
littlefly375 is offline  
Old 12-12-2006, 03:42 AM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1

hey there

i am new at this forum, and i actually registered to ask a question about this topic.

I have been looking all over for something that would help me as well. I am also interested in running the same program twice, but I have been able to, as a matter of fact, it is not hard, you just need to use your imagination.

At XP you can just switch users, and open the program in two or more users, and the program thats only installed once will open and behave as if it was a different install in each account.

But then my problem is, that it is really unconvienent for me to have to change accounts every time i need the program from the other account.

Is there a way to split the screen so different sessions will show in part of the screen? I mean, I know it is possible to run the program and have it behave independently at the same time, but is it possible not to have to switch screens each time?

Thank you

kiomx is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:37 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.