Getting rid of Flash ads - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-14-2005, 09:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 27
Default Getting rid of Flash ads

Hey guys. Im righting this post on a computer with an AMD-K6 processor and 64 megs of ram and windows 98.

Those flash ads kill me. You know those ones that take up half the screen, or tell you to shoot 3 guys to get a free ipod?Even though I have high speed internet, the flash ads make it go load pages half as fast as pages with no flash ads.

My question is does anyone know a pop-up blocker I could download to get rid of these? Or something that I could do about it?

Thanks alot.
__________________

Cpage01 is offline  
Old 04-14-2005, 09:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

firefox has an adblock.. aol IM comes with one... some firewalls have them... (zonealarm does)
__________________

__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 04-14-2005, 09:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 222
Send a message via AIM to Alex4R Send a message via Yahoo to Alex4R
Default

One way is to get Firefox and once you install it, get an attatchment called AdBlock which will create a little tab above the flash ads, and you click it to block them.
Alex4R is offline  
Old 04-14-2005, 10:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default

I love AdBlock. The sites that i frequent are almost completely ad free now.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 04-14-2005, 11:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 849
Send a message via Yahoo to ZeroX
Default

yep adblock rocks
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.spreadfirefox.com/?q=affiliates&amp;id=0&amp;t=62\"><img border=\"0\" alt=\"Get Firefox!\" title=\"Get Firefox!\" src=\"http://sfx-images.mozilla.org/affiliates/Buttons/110x32/take.gif\"/></a>
<a href=\"http://www.spreadfirefox.com/?q=affiliates&amp;id=0&amp;t=181\"><img border=\"0\" alt=\"Get Thunderbird!\" title=\"Get Thunderbird!\" src=\"http://sfx-images.mozilla.org/affiliates/thunderbird/thunderbird_small.png\"/></a>
<a href=\"http://my.opera.com/USERNAME/affiliate/\" title=\"Download Opera\" ><img src=\"http://promote.opera.com/small/opera88x31.png\" width=\"88\" height=\"31\" alt=\"Download Opera\" /></a>
ZeroX is offline  
Old 04-15-2005, 02:15 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

hey! thats what i said
yup but adblock is nice... try a frewall too those kick em out as well
__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 04-15-2005, 02:26 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 720
Default

Just use Firefox, I use it and it works well.
SkyHi is offline  
Old 05-24-2005, 05:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

zone alarm has an adblock too so you dont see them. However, i dont think zone alarm meets your requirements. Just curious, why not upgrade RAM to 256MB?
talldude123 is offline  
Old 05-24-2005, 05:59 PM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

why not uninstall flash, so there will be a "X" instead of the animation.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 05-24-2005, 06:05 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 123
Default Opera

The 'Google' toolbar and 'MSN' toolbars have Ad-Block. I used them with 'IE'.

Just adding that for good measure, it is probably best to have it within the actual main Browser.

I use 'Opera' with Ad-Block.
__________________

Glider is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.