Getting Dolby Digital 5.1 in games? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-19-2005, 05:53 AM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default Getting Dolby Digital 5.1 in games?

Is there such thing as a dolby digital encoder? As now I have to use my surround sound to get sound, I would like it to be decent 5.1.

The surround sound is connected via opticle. I have all the sound settings as 6 channel audio, and I get 5.1 sound in movies, but not in games such as half life 2, so is there anything I can download to encode the sound to dolby digital for my surround sound to decode.

The surround sound reciever supports dolby digital and dts.

Thanks, Trif.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 10:00 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

uhmmm............. I don't think there's an encoder needed. Maybe if you have Integretaed audio.
__________________

__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 11:32 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

I get dolby digital 5.1 in movies, as I can tell it to send data through the opticle cable, instead of audio. Is there a way to use that for the sound?
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 04-20-2005, 02:29 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
willsko87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,240
Default

You would need to use an Digital cable such as an Optical or Digital Coaxial cable in order to get use of the docoders (Dolby Digital 5.1, DTS).
I don't think you can get true Dolby Digital 5.1, DTS etc in any games unless the games have the option, like some PS2 games, but you may be able to use Pro Logic II (if your sound system has it) to simulate the 5.1
I hope this had any relevance to what you were asking.
Good luck
__________________
http://www.aflonline.com.au



willsko87 is offline  
Old 04-20-2005, 05:30 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

I have a opticle cable, I get dolby 5.1 in movies on my pc, but not games.

I was hoping for something more than pro logic 2, but I will settle for it if dolby digital isn't in pc games yet.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Closed Thread

« shutting down | Sp2 »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.