Getting the default welcome screen? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-23-2004, 01:34 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
willsko87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,240
Unhappy Getting the default welcome screen?

When I installed some of the items in my Local Area Connection properties (Something like NWLink stuff that I accidently installed. It might not be that but it was definatley something that I installed in the LAC properties) it changed my login in screen from the traditional Windows XP welcome screen to something like Windows 98 where you type in your username and password into the dialog box.
I tried just uninstalling the items put it has no effect.

Anyone now how to reset it without screwing up any network setting or other stuff.

Fanks people...
__________________

__________________
http://www.aflonline.com.au



willsko87 is offline  
Old 12-23-2004, 01:52 AM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Start/settings/controlpanel/user accounts
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-23-2004, 01:59 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
willsko87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,240
Default

oh i see and option there but before i can get at it an error says: "Client Services for Netware has disabled the Welcome screen and Fast User Switching. To restore these features, you must uninstall Client Service for Netware." When i click OK the checkboxes are disable.

I'll try looking for NetWare in the LAC properties and uninstall it. If its not there where may I find it.

Thanks Maje!
__________________
http://www.aflonline.com.au



willsko87 is offline  
Old 12-23-2004, 02:02 AM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

start/settings/controlpanel/......add/remove programs
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-23-2004, 02:17 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
willsko87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,240
Default

Nah it was in LAC properties....there was one irrellavent one that need to be taken off as well...but i have it back!

Thanks again Major
__________________
http://www.aflonline.com.au



willsko87 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.