Genuine Windows - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-18-2006, 09:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 66
Send a message via AIM to bryanp0286
Default Genuine Windows

I currently have Windows XP Home Edition installed on my computer.... when I build my new computer will I be able to install Windows on it? I know it will probably say it is not a genuine version since all of the hardware will be different from what was originally registerd, but if I call Microsoft, will they issue me a new number? Or would I be better off buying a brand new OEM copy?
__________________

__________________
Dell Inspiron 1501 Laptop
AMD Athlon Mobile TK-55 Dual Core 1.8 GHz
2GB DDR2 Memory
120GB HDD
Windows XP Home Edition
bryanp0286 is offline  
Old 09-18-2006, 10:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

as long as your not using a OS cd from like dell or something all you would have to do is just enter the product key from the old computer and it will install fine. they only care if you have it on multiple pc's with the same product key simultaneously .
__________________

__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 09-19-2006, 01:28 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

It will ask you to activate within 30 days, this is a 2 minute process over the internet. You should be fine after that, worst case scenario it will ask you to call M$ and you'll have to explain to them that this is a fresh install on a new pc and they'll give you a new serial.
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 09-19-2006, 04:20 AM   #4 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

tell them it the same computer and you just had caught a virus
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 09-19-2006, 05:07 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Peterborough, Ont.
Posts: 404
Default

If the key has been activated a couple times via online already, you will be prompted to call in, with a unique number to relay to the automated service or representative, they will give you a new activation code, tell them that it is a reactivation.
yosa is offline  
Old 09-19-2006, 06:50 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 66
Send a message via AIM to bryanp0286
Default

Yeah I already had to call Microsoft once because of being reactivated so many times cuz my computer is constantly messing up and needing to be reformatted. I just built my girlfriend a computer so I'll be using that until I build my new one.
__________________
Dell Inspiron 1501 Laptop
AMD Athlon Mobile TK-55 Dual Core 1.8 GHz
2GB DDR2 Memory
120GB HDD
Windows XP Home Edition
bryanp0286 is offline  
Old 09-19-2006, 08:27 AM   #7 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default



It won't work if it's OEM disk though..

I use this everytime so I don't have to reinstall the OS again.
http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing...cts/trueimage/
Law is offline  
Old 09-19-2006, 11:02 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 202
Default

tip for the future ...
after installing a fresh copy of windows , drivers and frequently used programs ..
install a program called acronis and make an image of ur hard disk ..
it will help u with the serial problie since u will use it always and not having to change it!
__________________
plz god .. if u cant make me thin ..
make all my friends very fat !
JinkX is offline  
Old 09-19-2006, 01:52 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 52
Default

To right it wont work if its an oem copy, i bought a oem copy from microdirect legit and it said it was not genuine. I HATE MICROSOFT, but its ok..........i use linux now
__________________
My mac:

# 2.16GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
# 1GB 667 DDR2 SDRAM - 2x512MB
# ATI Radeon X1600 with 256MB VRAM
# 250GB Serial ATA drive
# 20-inch TFT display
# 8x double-layer SuperDrive (DVD±RW, CD-RW)
# AirPort Extreme
# Bluetooth 2.0
muppetman2000 is offline  
Old 09-19-2006, 02:37 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Law


It won't work if it's OEM disk though..

I use this everytime so I don't have to reinstall the OS again.
http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing...cts/trueimage/
Good ole acronis trueimage, whouldn't be without it. buts whats wrong with an OEM copy of XP home?

I have an OEM copy of home installed on 4 computers and it works just fine, no hassle from WGA. 1 of the computers isn't even mine, its my ex-girlfriends.. doubt she uses it much though.
__________________

__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.