Games running in slowmo? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-15-2003, 10:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 200
Default Games running in slowmo?

Hey guys,

I recently bought a new computer. It is a 1800+amd athlon, with 256ddr ram and a GeForce4 mx440 64mb graphics card. It is running XP Pro.

I installed Counter strike and Unreal Tournament and the games run at about half the speed! It is not a lag issue, as when I play online everyone is running at the normal speed, everything is running at normal speed except the actions of the person im controlling. I have looked for similar issues on other forums and a hint was to turn off VSync. This HELPS!, but the games are still running in slow mo. just not as slow. I tried reinstalling the games, and the first time they run they seem to run perfectly, then the next time I run them they are slow motion again.

I have updated my graphics card drivers to the latest detonator version, have tried reinstalling the games, ... to no avail.

If anyone has any insight into what the problem might be I would greatly appreciate it!

Thanks,
imation
__________________

imation is offline  
Old 08-16-2003, 07:52 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

what resolution do you normally play in?
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-16-2003, 09:26 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 25
Send a message via ICQ to klidifia Send a message via AIM to klidifia
Default

Hi
imation was posting on behalf of me
I use any resolution, ive tried 1024 640... all!

Things ive tried to resolve this problem:
Old and Latest Nvidia Drivers
Latest DirectX
Formatting and reinstalling Windows
Switches gf4 with a tnt2

nothings worked...
klidifia is offline  
Old 08-16-2003, 02:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to Cthulhu Send a message via Yahoo to Cthulhu
Default

I have a MX 420 64Mb and i get the exact same problem. Basicly the GeForce 4's are just suped up GeForce 2 Ultra's, so there's been a lot of performance problems all around (according to PC Gamer). I too reformatted, tried new drivers and still no luck.
Cthulhu is offline  
Old 08-16-2003, 08:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 25
Send a message via ICQ to klidifia Send a message via AIM to klidifia
Default

hmm well tell me if you find out how to fix it.
Ive formatted AGAIN, and with no drivers apart from the one XP installed the games arent too bad, I still think some are a bit slower though.

However I must install a driver... the latest one?

My motherboard is a Gigabyte something I cant remember, 240W PSU I think. 256 DDR pc2100. its got some weird Dual Bios. ALso when i boot up its got this annoying thing, detecting IDE drives which is pointless and takes time.
klidifia is offline  
Old 08-16-2003, 10:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 25
Send a message via ICQ to klidifia Send a message via AIM to klidifia
Default

Ok ill find that out and post

I installed the latest nvidia drivers because winxp ones wernt good enough
klidifia is offline  
Old 08-17-2003, 01:06 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 25
Send a message via ICQ to klidifia Send a message via AIM to klidifia
Default

Motherboard is
GA-DXR+
Dual BIOS
256 DDR PC2100

I think thats about all I know..
klidifia is offline  
Old 08-18-2003, 01:34 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

well i couldn't get sound in one of my games because XP's drivers weren't good enough, then i installed newer ones and i couldn't hear sound at all. i rolled back the drivers and it worked, even in the game that i had no sound in before.

I probbably ended up with mutant drivers that worked

i'm definately assuming it's AGP, check if you're not running a 4x AGP card in an 8x socket or something.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-18-2003, 02:41 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 25
Send a message via ICQ to klidifia Send a message via AIM to klidifia
Default

found out what prob is...
its got to do with the integrated sound...
a sound card will fix it but im gona try and hunt for some workable drivers
klidifia is offline  
Old 08-18-2003, 03:41 AM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

it's always the drivers
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.