Games Running Really Slow On System - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-04-2004, 11:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default Games Running Really Slow On System

Okay..... HOUSE MATE is having problems here......

System Specs :-
- AMD Athlon Xp 2600+
- 256Mb Ram @ PC333
- Gigabyte GA-7S748 MoBo
- LeadTec GF4 MX440
- Maxtor 40Gb Hard Drive (8Gb Free)
- Windows XP Pro with SP2
(No, i did not build this system for him)

After installing Windows XP Pro with SP2 and Direct X 9.0c and the lastest nVidia Drivers, every time he play a game (Eg. Jedi Knight : Jedi Accademy), the game is extremely sluggish and choppy. JK:JA (and other games) start chopping up when you are starting. And the task manager is showing that they are using 98% of the CPU resorsed.

I have re-installed both DX9.0c and nVidia Drivers.

Need a suggestion on what could be going wrong.
__________________

__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 11-05-2004, 12:13 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default Re: Games Running Really Slow On System

Quote:
Originally posted by Harper
Okay..... HOUSE MATE is having problems here......

System Specs :-
- AMD Athlon Xp 2600+
- 256Mb Ram @ PC333
- Gigabyte GA-7S748 MoBo
- LeadTec GF4 MX440
- Maxtor 40Gb Hard Drive (8Gb Free)
- Windows XP Pro with SP2
(No, i did not build this system for him)

After installing Windows XP Pro with SP2 and Direct X 9.0c and the lastest nVidia Drivers, every time he play a game (Eg. Jedi Knight : Jedi Accademy), the game is extremely sluggish and choppy. JK:JA (and other games) start chopping up when you are starting. And the task manager is showing that they are using 98% of the CPU resorsed.

I have re-installed both DX9.0c and nVidia Drivers.

Need a suggestion on what could be going wrong.
Not enough ram
__________________

derrmc is offline  
Old 11-05-2004, 12:47 AM   #3 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Question

Box says 450Mhz CPU, 128Mb Min. / 256Mb Recommended. Ram

According to my house mate, it's not that just that game. It's other games too.
(Personally I have not seen what other games are doing on this box as I REALLY wanted to go to bed last night as appose to trouble shooting computer :tired: )
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 11-05-2004, 01:10 AM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Harper
Box says 450Mhz CPU, 128Mb Min. / 256Mb Recommended. Ram

According to my house mate, it's not that just that game. It's other games too.
(Personally I have not seen what other games are doing on this box as I REALLY wanted to go to bed last night as appose to trouble shooting computer :tired: )
Yow but it takes 128 to run xp sp2
derrmc is offline  
Old 11-05-2004, 01:19 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 136
Default

yea, xp is a ram whore. You need to double ram recommendations to truely have good game play
quartz01 is offline  
Old 11-05-2004, 01:39 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

Ah...RAM is just fine.. you guys think that its got something to do with SP2??
sp2 seems to bring lots of problems.!
__________________

intercodes is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.