game won't / can't install - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-03-2004, 01:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 123
Send a message via AIM to crspii
Default game won't / can't install

older game (heroes of might and magic III) won't install.
the install setup wizard stops at 99%. i asked about this a while ago and someone told me the disc was dirty / damaged, well i have a brand new one and the same thing is happening. i think maybe its becuase it wont work with windows xp. could be wrong but either way i need to be able to fix this. how could i do that?
__________________

__________________
signature
crspii is offline  
Old 06-03-2004, 02:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

can you provide a screenshot of the cd contents? I would like to know what it is using to install the game. Also, have you tryed using compatability mode to install the game?
__________________

Inaris is offline  
Old 06-03-2004, 06:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 123
Send a message via AIM to crspii
Default game wont't / can't install

no i havent tried that, i dont really know what or how to do.
heres that screenshot...
__________________
signature
crspii is offline  
Old 06-03-2004, 06:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: /usr/root/mn/us
Posts: 1,118
Default

I've installed Heroes 3 on my computer at home. It runs Win2k, but there aren't that many core differences between the two OS's when it comes down to running games.

Make sure you have updated your DirectX plugins. The latest I believe is 9.0b
__________________

Its a frigging Laptop, not a Labtop!!!!
bla!! is offline  
Old 06-03-2004, 06:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 123
Send a message via AIM to crspii
Default

where might i do that?
__________________
signature
crspii is offline  
Old 06-03-2004, 07:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 123
Send a message via AIM to crspii
Default

alright guys i got it working.
the setup was just very slow for some reason that i dont know, and i thought it was stopping at a point because it just wouldnt work, but i just waited at a later attempt, and installed the directX9.0 like bla!! said. works fine now.
im so glad, this is a classic game for me. SWEEEEEET. thanks
__________________

__________________
signature
crspii is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.