game resolution - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-15-2006, 01:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default game resolution

I have my monitor resolution at 1280 x 1024 But if I play a game and choose a res below that the game will have black borders around. Cant the game change my monitor res as well? I just find it a little annoying.
__________________

__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 02:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

what game?
__________________

office politics is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 02:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

Off the top of my head Id say BF2, system shock 2, star trek bridge commander, arcanum, serious sam 2, painkiller It wont go fullscreen it just goes smaller and has black borders, I have the latest drivers too.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 02:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

In your Nvidia control panel, make sure you've chosen to use monitor resolution scaling. However, with an LCD, you get a better image quality doing it the way you are doing it. LCDs look terrible at 1024x768, so thats why CRTs are still king for gaming unless you want to spend major bucks on SLI to play at higher resolutions.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 03:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

I cant see monitor scaling? Is it in nvidia nview desktop manager? or in display in the control panel.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 03:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

I read somewere its only for DVI output monitors that you have the option for scaling mines an Iiyama analogue display so dont No if theres software that can do what I want or if im doing things wrong.
__________________

__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.