Game Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-19-2006, 09:33 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
allan16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 373
Default Game Question

HI:

I just downloaded a game and I just have 2 ISO Files ????
How could I get it installed???

Thanks
__________________

allan16 is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 11:10 AM   #2 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

First you need to extract the files into 2 folders. Then you need to either Daemon Tools or Alcohol 120. With either Daemon or Alcohol 120 you need to mount the ISO. If you navigate to the 1st folder you will see the trigger file. This will prompt the install of the game.
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 02:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
allan16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 373
Default

awesome !! THX
allan16 is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 06:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 9
Send a message via AIM to Decipher
Default

or just burn the ISO's on seperate disc (using Nero) as a bootable cdr
Decipher is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 07:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

did it work?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 07:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bradybnmci
First you need to extract the files into 2 folders. Then you need to either Daemon Tools or Alcohol 120. With either Daemon or Alcohol 120 you need to mount the ISO. If you navigate to the 1st folder you will see the trigger file. This will prompt the install of the game.
He doesn't necessarily have to extract the files. He could run them as virtual drives.
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 07:24 PM   #7 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

If he tries linking through the .rar or .zip, it will need to extract first anyways... I have always extracted prior to mounting...
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 07:25 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

I usually just mount the .iso file with Alocohol 120% and everything works.
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 07:26 PM   #9 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

You mount it directly from the .zip or .rar ? Doesn't it prompt for extraction prior to mounting ?
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 07:31 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

Well, IF they are in zips or rars then, you have to extract them. But I don't have my ISO files in zips or rars.
__________________

__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.