Game problem. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-23-2006, 03:25 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 40
Default Game problem.

I don't know whats going on. I just finished this build and everything works fine except for when i try to install Final Fantasy 11. It wont auto run and when i go into My computer to run it, it gives me D:/ is not a valid Win32 application.

I don't understand this, the game installs fine on my old POS dell and another friends computer. My new build will run Doom 3 just fine.

Can anyone give a guy a hand. I'm starting to go into FFXI withdraw.
__________________

__________________
I-STAR Nitro ATX Full Tower Case
DFI LP UT nF4 SLI-D Socket 939
eVGA Geforce 7800GT 256MB
Antec TRUEPOWERII TPII-550
AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+ Manchester
G.SKILL Extreme Series 2GB (2 x 1GB)
Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeMusic
llDarkmindll is offline  
Old 01-23-2006, 08:24 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

s when you try to run the exe within the cd you get this error?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-23-2006, 10:58 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 40
Default

Yes, the computer trys to auto run it but stops. I get that code when i double click on the drive. Then if I right click on it and click open i get the same thing but if i right click on it and hit explore I can get into the CD. I also get the same code when i try to run the .exe from within the CD.
__________________
I-STAR Nitro ATX Full Tower Case
DFI LP UT nF4 SLI-D Socket 939
eVGA Geforce 7800GT 256MB
Antec TRUEPOWERII TPII-550
AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+ Manchester
G.SKILL Extreme Series 2GB (2 x 1GB)
Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeMusic
llDarkmindll is offline  
Old 01-23-2006, 11:30 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

have you tried to uninstall and let windows reinstall the cd drive?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-23-2006, 11:48 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 40
Default

No i'm not sure i know how to do that. Its happening with both of my opt drives, but it does not do this with anyother game, cd, or dvd.

And the game i'm trying to set up works fine on my old pos dell.
__________________
I-STAR Nitro ATX Full Tower Case
DFI LP UT nF4 SLI-D Socket 939
eVGA Geforce 7800GT 256MB
Antec TRUEPOWERII TPII-550
AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+ Manchester
G.SKILL Extreme Series 2GB (2 x 1GB)
Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeMusic
llDarkmindll is offline  
Old 01-23-2006, 12:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

add a new folder to your desktop called FF and copy the contents of the cd(s) to that folder and then try to run it from the folder
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-23-2006, 12:31 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 40
Default

No good.

Now I get the game set up screen and now when i hit install it just keeps telling me to Insert the Final Fantasy disc into you DVD-ROM drive.

Its in there.
__________________
I-STAR Nitro ATX Full Tower Case
DFI LP UT nF4 SLI-D Socket 939
eVGA Geforce 7800GT 256MB
Antec TRUEPOWERII TPII-550
AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+ Manchester
G.SKILL Extreme Series 2GB (2 x 1GB)
Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeMusic
llDarkmindll is offline  
Old 01-23-2006, 12:41 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

are you vc drivers updated?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-23-2006, 12:50 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 40
Default

Yes everything is updated.


I think i found a way around it. And so far its working, i think i could be good to go.

If it works i'll be back and let you know what i did. If it dont i'll be back lol.
__________________
I-STAR Nitro ATX Full Tower Case
DFI LP UT nF4 SLI-D Socket 939
eVGA Geforce 7800GT 256MB
Antec TRUEPOWERII TPII-550
AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+ Manchester
G.SKILL Extreme Series 2GB (2 x 1GB)
Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeMusic
llDarkmindll is offline  
Old 01-23-2006, 12:57 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

are you running a 64bit XP os? Try running it in compatibility mode for an older os
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.