funny enough - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-11-2004, 02:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 455
Send a message via Yahoo to linux1880
Default funny enough

In my IE browser tools>internet option>general >home page sction

wiered home page set up automatically since yesterdy

before:
www.google.com

since yesterday:
http://omegasearch.com/passthrough/i...://google.com/

So everytime I change to google.com again after next boot up http://omegasearch.com/passthrough/i...://google.com/ comes.

And this do bad while changing internet page as well, when i click some sites, some other site comes instead of the one i need.

So Is there any special trick . or....IE is just poor

So is tere
__________________

linux1880 is offline  
Old 05-11-2004, 02:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 471
Default

i don't understand a word you're saying fool!!!!!!!!

i think you're talking about Adware and stuff as such. run Ad-Aware and Spybot and clear your internet cache and temp files
__________________

subdivizion is offline  
Old 05-11-2004, 02:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
ADZ
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,231
Send a message via Yahoo to ADZ
Default

Download and install Spybot Search and Destroy. Once installed, download the latest updates for Spybot and then do a thorough scan of your machine.
ADZ is offline  
Old 05-11-2004, 03:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 207
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by subdivizion
i don't understand a word you're saying fool!!!!!!!!

i think you're talking about Adware and stuff as such. run Ad-Aware and Spybot and clear your internet cache and temp files
You say you don't understand a word he is saying yet you offer him a solution?? The only fool here is you!


rajunpl....follow ADZ's advice and you will be fine.
Erstad is offline  
Old 05-11-2004, 04:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 471
Default

Erstad, first of all, get off my case. I wasn't talking to you.
Second, I offered a solution in what I thought his problem was because despite of him being an English-speaking person, his English wasn't very well used in that post.
subdivizion is offline  
Old 05-11-2004, 05:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 471
Default

i wasn't trying to "belittle" mr. mod. i was making a poor attempt to pass an inside joke outside (the Snoop Dogg complaint!). my apologies.
subdivizion is offline  
Old 05-12-2004, 01:22 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 16
Default

you can try editing the registry of your computer because some instances this problem can't be fixed by just clearing the temp files and using spyware remover
salve is offline  
Old 05-12-2004, 01:42 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 79
Default

first do adaware to see if u can just do a quick fix. Then, try bazooka. It finds certain spyware that attach themselves to IE. Thell give u instructions on how to modify your registry keys so that youll be able to remove the spyware. If all else fails, SYSTEM RESTORE!!!!!!!! I think system restore is the number 1 best way of fixing a problem. And since your comp started acting weird a day ago, you can just bring the time back 2 days
oblivion is offline  
Old 05-12-2004, 08:44 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 455
Send a message via Yahoo to linux1880
Default

Thanks to all the techies, Running ad-aware helped me. I fixed the problem, but again it says bridge.dll is missing on the next boot up.

That means I deleted that file while erasing the spyware from ad-aware. It happened me (deleting bridge.dll) sometimes back. since it use to appear at every startup of machine, I disable it from msconfig.

I dunno How it happened but i didn't get that error message again. But this time I want to get back that bridge.dll .

could anyone say me this pls?
linux1880 is offline  
Old 05-12-2004, 11:33 AM   #10 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

Here's a Link to download that Bridge.dll file dude.


http://www.dll-files.com/dllindex/dl...s.shtml?bridge
__________________

__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.