Full Screen -- Window Mode - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-09-2004, 08:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 934
Default Full Screen -- Window Mode

I was curious, i was playing FF7 For pc, and i was wondering if i could put it in window mode, because i set the resolution to be smaller then normal,

but it would go full screen and have everything black but the image size.

anyways pretty much i just want the full screen game to be in window mode, anyone know how i can do that?

theres no option for it =(
__________________

__________________
<font face=arial><h1>spfdz - NEVER FORGET</h1></font>
spfd is offline  
Old 02-09-2004, 09:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

i know for a fact there is a commandline switch to make anything in a window. i remember typing it into the run box for red alert2. it did run in a window but it looked messed up.

i don't remember the switch, look around microsoft site for that switch if you want to try it.
__________________

ekÆsine is offline  
Old 02-09-2004, 09:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: US
Posts: 3,313
Default

I think you can just enter -window in the command line to execute it.
__________________
You could say I've been around.
Shakie
Shakie is offline  
Old 02-09-2004, 09:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
paintballer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 317
Default

Right - Click on the shortcut and under the shortcut tab, go down to run and you can set it to run in a window. That should work
__________________
Athlon 64 X2 4200+
Biostar T-Force 550
2GB Gskill Ram
250GB Western Digital
200GB Western Digital
2 DVD Burners
Apevia 500W PSU
XION Solaris Case
XFX GeForce 8600GT
HannsG HG-191RP 19" 2ms Widescreen LCD
Ubuntu, Windows XP
________________________

Acer Aspire 5570-2609
paintballer is offline  
Old 02-09-2004, 09:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
paintballer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 317
Default

or maybe im wrong since im not really sure what ff7 is lol
__________________
Athlon 64 X2 4200+
Biostar T-Force 550
2GB Gskill Ram
250GB Western Digital
200GB Western Digital
2 DVD Burners
Apevia 500W PSU
XION Solaris Case
XFX GeForce 8600GT
HannsG HG-191RP 19" 2ms Widescreen LCD
Ubuntu, Windows XP
________________________

Acer Aspire 5570-2609
paintballer is offline  
Old 02-09-2004, 09:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

you guys are fast. i think -w was the switch:

["C:\Program Files\Maxis\The Sims\Sims.exe" -w]
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 02-09-2004, 09:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 934
Default

""C:\Program Files\Final Fantasy VII\FF7.exe" -w"

Not working =(
__________________
<font face=arial><h1>spfdz - NEVER FORGET</h1></font>
spfd is offline  
Old 02-10-2004, 09:45 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

have you tried getting rid of those parenthasese between the EXE?

C:\Program Files\Final Fantasy VII\FF7.exe -w

or

C:\Program Files\Final Fantasy VII\FF7.exe -window ,as Guy suggested.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 02-11-2004, 12:23 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 934
Default

yea i get the error msg if i try without the quotations.


stupid final fantasy 7 =(
__________________

__________________
<font face=arial><h1>spfdz - NEVER FORGET</h1></font>
spfd is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.