ftp doesnt work?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-12-2005, 09:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Angry ftp doesnt work??

hello i am running an ftp server of of my desktop behind a router. i

have forwarded all of the ports needed to run the server such as

21-FTP 80-HTTP 53-DNS, i use bullet proof ftp server but i cant get it to

work. when i try to connect to the server with the lan given ip

(192.168.0.101) it works but it doesn work when i use my ip behind

the router or if i use my dns. the problem started after i reset my

router i have the router set to a dynamic ip i dont kno if i need to set it

back to a PPPoE because im using dsl.
__________________

__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 04-12-2005, 09:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 35
Default

Yes you should set everything back to the was it was before you reset it. If you used PPPoE in the past and now it does not work then that could be the problem.
__________________

DJ_Cyber is offline  
Old 04-13-2005, 04:41 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 544
Default

Your public ip address is assigned to your router. When you try to use that from within your network it will connect to your router. Your router will not forward any ports when connected to from within the network, so you have to use the local IP from within the network.

If it is working from within the network then it is likely to be working from outside, assuming you have to correct ports forwarded etc... which it sounds like you have done - also dont forget to open the ports on your firewall. The only true way to test it is working is to try and connect to it using a computer outside of your LAN.
fitzjj is offline  
Old 04-13-2005, 07:45 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Portsmouth, UK
Posts: 153
Default

you have to use the ip address for the internet. go into the router config and find your internet ip...
__________________
AMD Phenom 9550 Quad-Core
6GB OCZ Platinum PC2-6400
Asus M2N32-SLI PREMIUM
Nvidia 9800GTX+
Nvidia 9800GTX+
duncan9562 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.