fssm32.exe drain. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-02-2006, 02:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 52
Default fssm32.exe drain.

fssm32.exe appears in my processes list on the task manager.
It uses exactly half of my cpu. it is f-secure and i know it sould not use that much cpu. i rang up customer care and i was told to update to 6.02, i did and this did not help at all.


Help
__________________

__________________
My mac:

# 2.16GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
# 1GB 667 DDR2 SDRAM - 2x512MB
# ATI Radeon X1600 with 256MB VRAM
# 250GB Serial ATA drive
# 20-inch TFT display
# 8x double-layer SuperDrive (DVD±RW, CD-RW)
# AirPort Extreme
# Bluetooth 2.0
muppetman2000 is offline  
Old 08-02-2006, 03:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

has it always been this high?
__________________

__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-02-2006, 03:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 52
Default

no
if i unload the program then reload it, the cpu usage is 1
it has only occured recently
__________________
My mac:

# 2.16GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
# 1GB 667 DDR2 SDRAM - 2x512MB
# ATI Radeon X1600 with 256MB VRAM
# 250GB Serial ATA drive
# 20-inch TFT display
# 8x double-layer SuperDrive (DVD±RW, CD-RW)
# AirPort Extreme
# Bluetooth 2.0
muppetman2000 is offline  
Old 08-02-2006, 03:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

have you left it alone for a while perhaps it is preforming a scan in the background that often takes up alot of cpu usage.
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-02-2006, 11:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default

this used to happen to me, after i upgraded my pc it didnt, i think mayb if a process gets to high, it will have time becoming stable.

This used to happen to me on "EXPLORER.EXE" and Java (after using LimeWire)

I fixed java by reinstalling it, and the other by gettin more ram. 0_o
alexsabree is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.