frustation in activating xp - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-30-2005, 11:06 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 107
Default frustation in activating xp

i likely know there is no real help for this but i'm frustrated
a couple days ago i did yet another reinstall of xp on this same pc ive had for 2 years, a message came up saying i have exceeded the maximum allowed installs for this pc, i'm like wtf, i paid 200 bucks to be limited cuz thier os has so many problems forcing millions to reinstall everday.
so i called ms activation center, said it will be down for 2 hours, i try again, 2 more hours...second day later i still hear that, i wouldnt normally care but i would really like to clone my partition while it still works properly and is fast, for some reason after a couple days i notice decreases in benchmarks and problems with IE and little things like that for no aparant reason.
i just wanted to know whats with the exceeded install message?
i have no hardware changes since last one
__________________

solaris is offline  
Old 05-30-2005, 11:57 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Your only allowed 3 installs then usually you have to call them. If you get the corporate os, you can install it as many times as you want without activating it. Look at this

http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=55090
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 05-30-2005, 12:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 145
Send a message via AIM to Tankhead02 Send a message via Yahoo to Tankhead02
Default

Solution = Get Linux or OS X
Tankhead02 is offline  
Old 06-01-2005, 05:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

solution = call India and activate it manually
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 06-01-2005, 06:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 112
Default

wasn't there a post on the tips and tricks section earlier copy the wpa.dbl from the system 32 folder and that should eliminate the need to activate windows if it has already been installed on your existing machine before you reinstall it
__________________
A+, Net+, Toshiba Copier Tech L1
Working on MCP
pctech86 is offline  
Old 06-02-2005, 04:59 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Double-click My Computer
Double-click on the "C" drive
Go to the C:\Windows\System32 folder (you may have to click on the link that says "Show The contents of this folder")
Find the files "wpa.dbl" and "wpa.bak" and copy them to a safe location. You can copy them on a floppy drive or burn it onto a CD or DVD.
After you have reinstalled Windows XP on your reformatted hard drive, click "No" when asked if you want to go ahead and go through the activation process
Reboot your computer into SafeMode (you can either press F8 as Windows is booting up to see the Windows Advanced Options menu and select SAFEBOOT_OPTION=Minimal or follow the instructions in Starting Windows XP in SafeMode
Double-click My Computer
Double-click on the "C" drive
Go to the C:\Windows\System32 folder (you may have to click on the link that says "Show The contents of this folder")
Find the file "wpa.dbl" and "wpa.bak" (if it exists) and rename them to "wpadbl.new" and "wpabak.new"
Copy your original "wpa.dbl" and "wpa.bak" files from your floppy disk, CD or DVD into the C:\Windows\System32 folder
Restart your system (if you followed the directions in Starting Windows XP in SafeMode you may need to go back into MSCONFIG to turn off booting into SafeMode)
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.