Fresh reformat, SP3 question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-15-2008, 08:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 7
Default Fresh reformat, SP3 question

Hi all,-
This is probably my 3rd thread I've made on these boards about my reformat of my hd. Not trying to be annoying, but I need some help

Anyway,
I got a new hd, got my info recovered and backed up from the crap drive. The new HD has windows XP sp2 installed right now with no updates. My question is, do I have to download + install all the updates between sp2 and sp3 before installing sp3, or can I just install sp3?

Also, what is the best way to install sp3, windows updater, or download from a site (if thats possible, I'm a nub.)

Any help would be appreciated
-Shadowg3
__________________

shadowg3 is offline  
Old 05-15-2008, 08:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Fresh reformat, SP3 question

SP3 is the cumulation of all the updates after SP2 with some extra features. Use Windows Update to install SP3.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 05-15-2008, 08:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 7
Default Re: Fresh reformat, SP3 question

Okay, thank you.
shadowg3 is offline  
Old 05-16-2008, 01:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Fresh reformat, SP3 question

SP3 has since been updated and rereleased.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 05-16-2008, 01:38 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 181
Default Re: Fresh reformat, SP3 question

Mak, Please read.

Quote:
Hewlett-Packard is working to fix the problems that were caused when customers attempted to download Microsoft’s XP Service Patch 3 onto desktops that were based on Advanced Micro Devices processors.

The reboot problems with certain HP desktops and SP3 began appearing after Microsoft posted the patch on its Web site earlier this month. The issues have been discussed in detail, especially on blogs such as the one maintained by Jesper Johansson, a former Microsoft employee, who noticed the problem and has been issuing a series of solutions for the reboot problem since May 8.
Quote:
On its Web site, HP is offering support for those trying to fix the rebooting problems and also an article on how to recover from the error.
Quote:
“This is not an AMD or Microsoft issue,” wrote Graves. “It’s an issue of matching the correct software image with the correct hardware. I talked to our software engineers and it seems the real culprit is a driver called intelppm.sys. By the name, you can probably tell that this is an Intel driver... and it causes issues with AMD-based systems.”

HP Fixing XP SP3 Problems

and

Microsoft faults OEMs for some XP SP3 endless reboots
__________________
Celticsfan is offline  
Old 05-16-2008, 01:46 PM   #6 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Fresh reformat, SP3 question

Yes i know of these issues. That is the fault of HP and ONLY HP computers. But there are ways to fix it. That should not hold anyone back from installing SP3. A scare for 1 PC Manufacturer which is thier fault is not a reason for everyone to think that SP3 is faulty and not use it.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 05-17-2008, 01:02 PM   #7 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Fresh reformat, SP3 question

That is the same exact thing that is posted above. Again read my previous statements. This is NOT Microsoft's nor Windows fault. This is HP's fault.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My SP3 experience... KSoD Microsoft Windows and Software 42 05-19-2008 02:45 PM
XP SP3 Problems - stalling, impossible to install, strange HD issues. snowsurfer Microsoft Windows and Software 36 05-18-2008 11:47 AM
Reformat Question JeffroC Microsoft Windows and Software 4 03-22-2008 01:11 AM
Power Supply Question + Overclocking Question Grievearz New Systems | Building and Buying 21 09-12-2007 12:59 AM
BIOS Reflash Question.... Kruzz Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 09-02-2007 09:40 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.