Frequent Windows Explorer Crash - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-21-2005, 12:54 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 14
Default Frequent Windows Explorer Crash

Hello again, you guys have done a great job answering my first thread ( thank you all) but this time, this problem has been happening for quite a while. Windows explorer always has to shut down so im not sure what to do. this has been very frusrating since some of the programs have to be reloaded manually which is very tidious,

This is what happen and the error report it tries to send


Also, when i am downloading a big file, it gives this error


i hope someone can help.

Thanks in advance - MaDDaWg836
__________________

MaDDaWg836 is offline  
Old 03-21-2005, 02:23 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 849
Send a message via Yahoo to ZeroX
Default

i would start with a virus and spyware scan, maybe you got some bugs flying around in there.
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://www.spreadfirefox.com/?q=affiliates&amp;id=0&amp;t=62\"><img border=\"0\" alt=\"Get Firefox!\" title=\"Get Firefox!\" src=\"http://sfx-images.mozilla.org/affiliates/Buttons/110x32/take.gif\"/></a>
<a href=\"http://www.spreadfirefox.com/?q=affiliates&amp;id=0&amp;t=181\"><img border=\"0\" alt=\"Get Thunderbird!\" title=\"Get Thunderbird!\" src=\"http://sfx-images.mozilla.org/affiliates/thunderbird/thunderbird_small.png\"/></a>
<a href=\"http://my.opera.com/USERNAME/affiliate/\" title=\"Download Opera\" ><img src=\"http://promote.opera.com/small/opera88x31.png\" width=\"88\" height=\"31\" alt=\"Download Opera\" /></a>
ZeroX is offline  
Old 03-21-2005, 02:33 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 324
Default

Do you use spysweeper? If so, try uninstalling and re-installing it.
sunsider is offline  
Old 03-21-2005, 06:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 14
Default

i tried a norton virus scanner and spybot and ad-aware, everything comes clean

i also have tried to uninstall and reinstall that, but ill try again.

this has been happening for a couple of months, so thats the wierd thing. microsoft (webpage) said i needed to install SP2 =\, so i did that and it just started again a week ago. its even more frquent with SP2
MaDDaWg836 is offline  
Old 03-21-2005, 07:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 589
Send a message via AIM to GeckoEcho421 Send a message via Yahoo to GeckoEcho421
Default

Full format / fresh install of xp?
__________________
If you ever have any questions feel free to email me at dhughes3@gmail.com, I will send you back an email as soon as possible.
<table width=\"100%\" border=\"3\" align=\"default\" cellpadding=\"3\" cellspacing=\"2\" bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"left\"></div><div align=\"left\"><font size=\"2\"><strong><font color=\"brown\" size=\"2\"><marquee behavior=\"alternate\" width=100%><b><font color=#43525F size=\"2\">Goo g l e ||G o o gl e ||G o o gl e</font></b></marquee></font></strong></font></div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><font size=\"1\"><b><font color=#43525F>Mobo: </font></b><font size=\"1\">MSI \"K8N Neo2 Platinum\" <b><font color=#43525F>Chipset: </font></b>nForce3 ULTRA <b><font color=#43525F>CPU: </font></b>AMD Athlon 64 3500+ (Socket 939) <b><font color=#43525F>Physical memory:</font></b> Corsair XMS 1GB(512MBx2) 2-2-2-5 <b><font color=#43525F>Videocard:</font></b> eVGA nVIDIA GeForce 6800 GT<b><font color=#43525F> Soundcard:</font></b> Creative Audigy 2 </font></font><font color=#43525F size=\"1\"><b>Currently running: </font></b><font size=\"1\">XP Pro SP2 </td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\">How much PSU power is enough? </div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\"><a href=\"http://whatpulse.org/stats/users/142979/\"><img src=\"http://whatpulse.afraid.org/sig/GeckoEcho421.png\" border=\"0\"></a></div></td></tr></table>
GeckoEcho421 is offline  
Old 03-21-2005, 07:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 314
Default

id try scanning for viruses/spyware.Avast is supposed to be the best free scanner up there, and about as good as mcafee if you dont have one already, as long as you get the home addition though. Spybot and ad-aware is also a good thing to have.

edit:took out last part of my post, since i looked your post over and its windows exploring, not IE.....my bad
Vampire_Slayer is offline  
Old 03-21-2005, 08:02 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 158
Default

Try a System file check, use the same XP CD home or pro and type in the command prompt:
sfc /scannow, it will then look for any corrupted windows files and replace them from the CD. If not I have had a simular issue as the profile was corupt and all I did was create a new username and copy data to the new profile. Check the event viewer and look for any errors that look simular to the error, go to eventid.net and type in the EID.
__________________
I\'m not your Google Butler!
dexta182 is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 09:16 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 14
Default

ok well, i finally got fed up with SP2 so i uninstalled it, but now whenever i try to click windows update, it freezes =\

i tried that scanner thing but it gives all these errors like its the wrong CD or sumthin
MaDDaWg836 is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 06:58 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 158
Default

did you try that scan before you rermoved Sp2 or after? I have had an issue where it would ask for a windows sp2 cd. I think I removed sp2 and then did the scan, then reinstalled Sp2.
dexta182 is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 07:02 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 158
Default

If not use you windows xp cd and boot from it. Continue like your going to instaled a fresh copy and it will detect that their is already on install. all you neeed to do repair it as it will copy over a new windows folder. Data is still OK. You may need to reinstall some apps. See how you go. If not install IE6 Sp1 as one of the errors suggests that.
__________________

__________________
I\'m not your Google Butler!
dexta182 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.