freezing computer argh - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-24-2005, 06:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 123
Send a message via AIM to crspii
Angry freezing computer argh

hey, i recently installed a new Motherboard, cpu, and video card in my computer, and didnt reformat or anything before hand. and now when i run any program, the computer freezes up completely after about 5 minutes. the motherboard is an Msi k8t neo-f2, the cpu a socket 939 winchester 3000+ amd64bit, and the video card a sapphire tech x800xl. i cant find my windows professional OS cd, so i wanna fix this without reformating if possible. im thinkin it has to do with all the old drivers interfering with the new ones and stuff like that. thanks for the advice.
__________________

__________________
signature
crspii is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 06:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 584
Send a message via ICQ to daappleby
Default

ensure your cpu fan is running sounds like heat maybe.
__________________

__________________

Help us Help you:

1) <b>RTFM</b>
2) Search TF using <b>more than one</b> keyword or combination of words
3) Post specific details. We need your computer specs, your OS, and any details from the error messages you get.
daappleby is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 07:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 123
Send a message via AIM to crspii
Default

its at 40 degrees celsius, and the monitoring utility says its fine. oh i forgot to mention that i have unmatched sticks of 512mb kingston memory running dual channeled, but i think all their specs and model # and the like is the same. could that be it? because it only freezes if i try to run a game or memory hogging program...
__________________
signature
crspii is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 07:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 584
Send a message via ICQ to daappleby
Default

pull one out and try it again, if that is it then with only one it should work fine.
__________________

Help us Help you:

1) <b>RTFM</b>
2) Search TF using <b>more than one</b> keyword or combination of words
3) Post specific details. We need your computer specs, your OS, and any details from the error messages you get.
daappleby is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 07:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 123
Send a message via AIM to crspii
Default

ok sounds good. thanks for the speed in your replying hehe.
__________________
signature
crspii is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 07:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 123
Send a message via AIM to crspii
Default

ok i pulled one out and then turned it back on, then when i went to play warcraftIII:ft and the updater started patching, it froze at 3%. so the ram isnt the problem i guess. :\ now what?
__________________
signature
crspii is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 07:21 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 584
Send a message via ICQ to daappleby
Default

still could be ram try it with the other stick, and disable the dual channel options in the bios ( I am not sure how to do that exactly but I am pretty sure its in the bios somwhere)
__________________

Help us Help you:

1) <b>RTFM</b>
2) Search TF using <b>more than one</b> keyword or combination of words
3) Post specific details. We need your computer specs, your OS, and any details from the error messages you get.
daappleby is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 08:15 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 123
Send a message via AIM to crspii
Default

ok i dont think its the ram cuz i played a single player game in warcraftIII and it did fine, but when i ran the same RAM setup and tried to get on battle.net, it started to DL the patch then froze. so i went to my control panel and then to internet connections, and it says i have a Lan2 connection, but no 1394 internect connection, and i normally have both. also i checked in the bios to make sure the lan connection thing was enabled and it is and it still doesnt work, what should i do now??
__________________
signature
crspii is offline  
Old 06-25-2005, 05:03 PM   #9 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: freezing computer argh

Quote:
Originally posted by crspii
. . im thinkin it has to do with all the old drivers interfering with the new ones and stuff like that. thanks for the advice.
you answered your own question. sometimes changing that much hardware works, but most of the time it don't as there are too many conflicts
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 06-25-2005, 06:38 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 123
Send a message via AIM to crspii
Default

well yes i figured that was the problem, but now i just need to know if theres a way to say.. wipe out all the drivers so i can just reload the newer ones, without reformatting? because i lost my windows cd :'(
__________________

__________________
signature
crspii is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.