Fraps = malware? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-08-2006, 02:00 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Warez Monster
also go to HKCU\windows registry\run and delete the entry
C:\Fraps is already deleted... Could you explain the other part to me? Right now I'm just using "find" in RegEdit to delete all folders and instances of Fraps. I've found like 8 already
__________________

WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 02:06 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

WTF? I keep deleteing "Fraps.exe" from HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Curre ntVersion\Run, and it keeps reappearing
__________________

WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 02:07 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "My head hurts..."

OK, now be HONEST about this.... ..... Where did you get that version of fraps?... There are some warez versions on the [Ehem....] "outer internets" that could say that they have a totally cracked version of fraps, but it really turns out to be spam and malware. ...

I think it either might be the version you have, or someone has found a loophole through Fraps that allows ppl 2 h4X ur comp.

....I think you need to reformat, or run AdAware SE to see if there is some crapware in your system.
http://www.lavasoftusa.com/software/adaware/
__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 02:09 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

I'm going to be completely honest in saying I'm pretty sure it's a legit version, but if I had problems finding it, I may have just took a quick way out by getting it on BitTorrent.


Just ran Ad-Aware SE Pro, zero spyware found.

"Fraps.exe" in startup isn't really starting any process. It's just annoying that it's stuck in the startup entries, and undeletable.
WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 02:14 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

try the scans first and then if all else fails reformat no spyware will survive that
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 02:15 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jcortes
try the scans first and then if all else fails reformat no spyware will survive that
It's really not worth a format. Just an annoying little glitch or bug that doens't really do anything, it's just there...
WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 02:42 PM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Try this:
1. Uninstall fraps.
2. Run regedit and search for (ctrl+f) and delete "nZgFQGQhfU." (if it exists)
3. While in regedit, delete HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/SOFTWARE/Licenses.
4. delete HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/SOFTWARE/Fraps (if it exists).
5. delete HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/SOFTWARE/Fraps2 (if it exists).
6. search the registry for "fraps" and delete anything that looks like it has to do with fraps
7. Jump to your C:\Documents and Settings\*username*\Local Settings\Temp folder and delete EVERYTHING that it will let you delete.
8. Delete C:\Fraps (or wherever you installed fraps, in my case, C:\Program Files\Fraps) (if it exists)
9. Search for "fraps" in your computer, and delete everything it pops up (unless you recognize something as not part of the program)
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 02:48 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by WorldIndustries
It's really not worth a format. Just an annoying little glitch or bug that doens't really do anything, it's just there...
if its spyware that is infact collecting your personal information than i would say its worth a format.

EDIT: try warez's solution and if that doesnt work then also try his spyware guide and format can be your final option.
__________________

__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.