Formatting Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-28-2002, 05:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 3
Send a message via AIM to Nafae
Default Formatting Question

Although I know I can do it by rebooting with the windows disk, I am trying to format one of my drives through windows. Afterall, windows XP does offer a format option when you right click a hard drive.

So I tried to format it by right clicking, no-go. It sayes the drive is in use (yeah, right) so I decide to do it via dos. I unmounted the drive and began formatting. It gets to 100%, then repeats the message asking if I would like to forcefully unmount the drive because windows is using it. It then displays the error "This Drive is too large for FAT32" even though I didn't even want fat32 on the drive.

Does anyone have any ideas, or do I have to go out of my way to switch the drive over to master and format with a floppy. (Perhaps there is a great program that I can download for free that will format the drive for me)

(By the way, this is a slave drive, not a master)

If you have any ideas/suggestions I would be more than greatful.
__________________

Nafae is offline  
Old 03-28-2002, 05:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 3
Send a message via AIM to Nafae
Default Formatting Question

Although I know I can do it by rebooting with the windows disk, I am trying to format one of my drives through windows. Afterall, windows XP does offer a format option when you right click a hard drive.

So I tried to format it by right clicking, no-go. It sayes the drive is in use (yeah, right) so I decide to do it via dos. I unmounted the drive and began formatting. It gets to 100%, then repeats the message asking if I would like to forcefully unmount the drive because windows is using it. It then displays the error "This Drive is too large for FAT32" even though I didn't even want fat32 on the drive.

Does anyone have any ideas, or do I have to go out of my way to switch the drive over to master and format with a floppy. (Perhaps there is a great program that I can download for free that will format the drive for me)

(By the way, this is a slave drive, not a master)

If you have any ideas/suggestions I would be more than greatful.
__________________

Nafae is offline  
Old 03-29-2002, 05:19 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,212
Default

Try doing it in safe mode. That should work. but if not use disc wizard which is avaliable at: http://www.seagate.com/support/disc/...s/discwiz.html

tell us how you go.

cheers
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 317.jpg (21.1 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg 318.jpg (70.0 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg 319.jpg (3.6 KB, 0 views)
Chopper is offline  
Old 03-29-2002, 05:19 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,212
Default

Try doing it in safe mode. That should work. but if not use disc wizard which is avaliable at: http://www.seagate.com/support/disc/...s/discwiz.html

tell us how you go.

cheers
Chopper is offline  
Old 03-29-2002, 05:22 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 81
Default

lo, i always like rebooting with the windows disk,and doing it that way!
__________________
Time Shocker!

TIME SHOCKERS FORUM
time shocker is offline  
Old 03-29-2002, 05:22 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 81
Default

lo, i always like rebooting with the windows disk,and doing it that way!
__________________
Time Shocker!

TIME SHOCKERS FORUM
time shocker is offline  
Old 03-29-2002, 10:22 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 3
Send a message via AIM to Nafae
Default

I figured it out, here is what to do:

Go to the control panel. Open up Administrative Tools. Open up "Computer Management" Under the Storage tab, click on "Disk Management" then just right click on the disk you want to format, and hit "Format"

It worked great from what I can tell
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 325.jpg (55.9 KB, 0 views)
Nafae is offline  
Old 03-29-2002, 10:22 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 3
Send a message via AIM to Nafae
Default

I figured it out, here is what to do:

Go to the control panel. Open up Administrative Tools. Open up "Computer Management" Under the Storage tab, click on "Disk Management" then just right click on the disk you want to format, and hit "Format"

It worked great from what I can tell
Nafae is offline  
Old 03-30-2002, 09:47 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1
Question

Try Using PQMAGIC, works for me!!!
burner28 is offline  
Old 03-30-2002, 09:47 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1
Question

Try Using PQMAGIC, works for me!!!
__________________

burner28 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.