Formatting... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-11-2005, 12:05 AM   #1 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default Formatting...

I have decided that its time for a reformat...what would be the best order to install software in after XP. I was thinking XP, then my chipset drivers, then Service Pack 2, then my video card drivers. Would this order be best, or does it matter? Somebody told me the order you install this stuff in can greatly affect performance.
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Old 07-11-2005, 12:09 AM   #2 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

*whips out copy of Maximum PC*
It says XP, then SP2, then chipset drivers, then vid card drivers.

There ya have it, from the Feb 2005 issue...
__________________

__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 07-11-2005, 01:30 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 158
Default

i will leave sp2 as the last step (installing software), as when installing some older software it can replace the new with the old. But thats for software not drivers.
__________________
I\'m not your Google Butler!
dexta182 is offline  
Old 07-11-2005, 01:35 AM   #4 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Agreed with macdude (and, I guess Maximum PC, as well). I would make sure to get Windows updated soon as well.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 07-11-2005, 05:47 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

XP Slipstreamed with SP2, drivers, software.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 07-11-2005, 05:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Personally I would Install XP, chipset drivers, programs. I wouldn't install SP2.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 07-11-2005, 06:05 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

why?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 07-11-2005, 06:12 PM   #8 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I never installed it and never had any trouble or missed anything. And it crashed my neighbours computer and many others' computers.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 07-11-2005, 06:32 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

Yeah, i've heard of many problems when people install sp2.
__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 07-11-2005, 07:24 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Exactly....XP Pro installed on a new puter....then all the drivers and software. After SP2 was installed my USB DVD-RW no longer exists!! All windows says not is that the hardware has malfunctioned! ??????? Tried to update drivers for the unit...nothing.....??????? Very frustrating, to say the least!!! Put the USB DVD-RW back in the old puter.....There it is!!!!! Weird!!!! Now I'm thinking I need to reformat, reinstalll everything and the heck with SP2? Man.....what the heck is Microsoft doing?
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.