Formatting - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-22-2008, 06:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 32
Default Formatting

is formatting vista done in the same way Xp is formatted?
__________________

sssshaun is offline  
Old 04-22-2008, 07:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Formatting

Should be, through the CD.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 04-22-2008, 07:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 32
Default Re: Formatting

cheers mate
sssshaun is offline  
Old 04-22-2008, 08:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Formatting

It can be done via the Vista DVD. But it does not do a full format. It jsut does a quick format to get rid of the data on the drive.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 04-23-2008, 10:06 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 32
Default Re: Formatting

Quote:
Originally Posted by Makaveli213 View Post
It can be done via the Vista DVD. But it does not do a full format. It jsut does a quick format to get rid of the data on the drive.
so.. how is a full format done?

before I followed this guide for xp
sssshaun is offline  
Old 04-23-2008, 10:08 AM   #6 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Formatting

Use GParted. You will have to use a 3rd party tool since Vista does not have a full format option built in. Can use KillDisk, DBan or Acronis Disk Director as well. But i always suggest Gparted.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 04-23-2008, 10:43 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 32
Default Re: Formatting

Quote:
Originally Posted by Makaveli213 View Post
Use GParted. You will have to use a 3rd party tool since Vista does not have a full format option built in. Can use KillDisk, DBan or Acronis Disk Director as well. But i always suggest Gparted.
hmm.. i dont feel experienced enough =S
sssshaun is offline  
Old 04-23-2008, 10:45 AM   #8 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,507
Default Re: Formatting

It's not that hard. Google search for 'Gparted', download the ISO file, then google for 'Imgburn' and install that, unless you already have a program that will burn ISOs for you. Burn the ISO to a blank CD, and boot off of the disc.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 04-23-2008, 10:51 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 32
Default Re: Formatting

then from there? or is it self explanatory?

sorry for seeming dumb... just don't want to mess anything up!
sssshaun is offline  
Old 04-23-2008, 10:59 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Schecters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 252
Default Re: Formatting

If you have a linux live cd, gparted is usually on them. It's really easy to format with gparted though. There will be a graphical representation of your partitions. You click on the existing ones you want to get rid of and click delete. Then create the new partition(s) and hit apply.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Makaveli213 View Post
Use GParted. You will have to use a 3rd party tool since Vista does not have a full format option built in.
Wow... M$ never ceases to amaze me.
__________________

__________________

DESKTOP | XP
AMD 4200+ | 2gigs Corsair XMS 3200 | EVGA nf41 sli | EVGA 9800 GTX+
Tagan ITZ 700w | Audigy 2 ZS | 250 gig WD | 80 gig WD | 750 gig WD

LAPPY | Vista Business x86
Dell Vostro 1500 | 2 gigs dell junk| 160 gig | 8600M GT
Schecters is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Formatting the Active Hard Drive tallguy22 Microsoft Windows and Software 4 02-26-2008 10:54 PM
Why after formatting computer i have less disk space lilith Microsoft Windows and Software 1 09-25-2007 03:13 PM
formatting partition Evolv Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 08-20-2007 05:47 PM
MS Word formatting question poveren Microsoft Windows and Software 1 04-13-2007 03:15 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.