Forgot Administrative passord...=( - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-26-2004, 02:55 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3
Default Forgot Administrative passord...=(

Ok...basically my computer boots up and then at Windows load screen it reboots...it does this over and over again...a buddy of mine thinks its hd corrupt and that I need to get a xp pro cd and go to recovery. Well I did this...and it ask for an administrative password.....I have no idea how to get this back...can someone please help me!
__________________

MeneZ is offline  
Old 06-26-2004, 07:41 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 130
Default

Yeah if you booted from the recovery CD the password is
blank just hit enter.
__________________

Worked4me is offline  
Old 06-26-2004, 01:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3
Default

ive tried blank............didnt work...
MeneZ is offline  
Old 06-26-2004, 03:56 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 807
Default Re: Forgot Administrative passord...=(

Quote:
Originally posted by MeneZ
...and it ask for an administrative password.....I have no idea how to get this back...can someone please help me!
If you previous had an Admin username and password setup and forgot the password for it, you are pretty much screwed. I forgot mine one time and had to get a 3rd party software to reset the password. Otherwise, if you don't have the money for it, you will need to re-install your OS.
Lone Wolf is offline  
Old 06-26-2004, 03:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 346
Send a message via Yahoo to rakesh_1024
Default

Just short 2 of the pins near the CMOS battery to reset the bios to default condition.
This is the only way to remove the password.
Which 2 out of the 3?
Look in ur mobo manual.

Whoops I was lazy to read it entirely
If U don't have any important data installed, just reinstall ur OS.
__________________
www.tech-station.net

P4 1.6GHZ Willamette core 400MHZ FSB 256KB L2 cache
Intel 845WN Mobo
256mb SD-RAM
Nvidia Riva Tnt2 M64 G-card
40GB Seagate 5400rpm HDD
300Watt PSU
Intex Cabinet
15 LG Studioworks563N
Creative Inspire2400 2.1 speakers
16x DVD ROM
52x Samsung CD Burner
rakesh_1024 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.