Forcing an 800x600 res program to run on a 640x480 res - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-06-2004, 06:31 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 380
Default Forcing an 800x600 res program to run on a 640x480 res

Can i force a program that requires 800x600 screen resolution to run on a 640x480 screen res?

Do i have to tweak the registry for this?
__________________

piggysmile is offline  
Old 05-06-2004, 11:05 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 11
Send a message via AIM to comp_guy225
Default

small chance of success, but what program is it?
__________________

comp_guy225 is offline  
Old 05-07-2004, 02:14 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 380
Default

it actually applies to all Windowed programs like Photo editing tools except games.

just wondering if registry tweaking can solve this.
piggysmile is offline  
Old 05-07-2004, 10:00 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

If ur using Xp ..then u can make use of the compatibility tab to do this

__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 05-08-2004, 09:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

^^I was gonna mention that^^
looks like I was beaten to it
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 05-11-2004, 10:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 380
Default

just using Windows ME. is there any program out therer that can do the same job?:amazed:
piggysmile is offline  
Old 05-12-2004, 04:27 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool The Matrix: "RESOLUTIONS"

Obviosley Your limited by your Computer's resolution capabilitys. Registry tweaking (If thats what you want to call it) is only going to make the problem worse than it allready is.

What you need to do is to get a video upgrade. (A graphics card if you will.) Not too new, just enugh to tide you over for the next 10 or 12 years

http://www.shopping.com/xPP-Graphics...rage_pro_turbo - 31k -

If you're not one to buy anything, consider the fact that there are many programs that require an 800 by 600 resolution. and pretty soon, they ALL will. And before you know it, you'll be left in the dust.

think about it....
__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 05-12-2004, 10:44 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 380
Default

thanks. Preferably, I will just buy a new PC. Anyway, I already switched to Linux to get more headaches.
piggysmile is offline  
Old 05-13-2004, 10:23 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I want a G5!!!
apparently the single 1.6GHZ G5 outperformed a 3.2GHZ P4

for PC's I'd get an Athlon 64 3200/3400
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 05-13-2004, 04:26 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Thumbs up "Enter The MACINTOSH!!!"

Quote:
thanks. Preferably, I will just buy a new PC. Anyway, I already switched to Linux to get more headaches.
OK.... I guess? I mean, that's not what i ment, but if you want to, COOL!
Quote:
I want a G5!!!
apparently the single 1.6GHZ G5 outperformed a 3.2GHZ P4! (Pentium 4)
I whole hearteadly agree. Once I've "Entered The Macintosh" Platform, I've never since looked back. And neither will you....

www.apple.com
__________________

__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.