floppy a:\, possibly damaged? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-29-2005, 02:30 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 720
Default

Can you
Code:
cd a:
??
__________________

SkyHi is offline  
Old 04-29-2005, 06:57 PM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

use a different floppy disk
I got the same problem recenty, it turned out to be the disks I was using
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-29-2005, 11:35 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 720
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by apokalipse
use a different floppy disk
I'm afraid you didn't read his whole post:

Quote:
Originally posted by BoobieSrUs
so i tried this on 3 other floppys
He's already tried 4 different floppys (ies?)

-SkyHi
SkyHi is offline  
Old 04-29-2005, 11:37 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 720
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by icemakr
Maybe my logic is flawed, but hey, that's all I got. If you cant repair your current floppy drive by using a new fdd cable, or after cleaning it, don't WASTE money on a new one, and while sony would love everyone to continue using CD's we all know they scratch, break, or just suck. If in worst case scenario you have to buy something look at some zip drives. You can find a 100mb ZIP drive (maybe refurb) for what you'd spend on a new floppy, and zips won't demagnetize and loose info, or get scratched and make you resurface them. Since I got a 750mb zip drive I've had less headaches, and used cd's for nothing more than music. It's far more convenient to edit info than a cd, and when you compare 1.44mb to 100-750mb... do you really need to ponder that? It seems to me that someone had to work really really hard to see the FDD still in use today.

This is of course just my personal opinion, if your differs, you might try to ponder the issue more. j\k

If anything, hope you get that damn a: drive working, good luck.
Can you set your BIOS to boot off the USB (it is USB, right) ZIP drive though?
SkyHi is offline  
Old 04-30-2005, 08:00 AM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SkyHi
He's already tried 4 different floppys (ies?)
were they from the same box?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-30-2005, 11:39 AM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 720
Default

From the same box? What do you mean? It doesn't matter where they're from.

BoobieSrUs : Does the drive make any noises when you try to access it?

-SkyHi
SkyHi is offline  
Old 04-30-2005, 04:37 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 725
Default

On boot, do any lights come on on the drive?
Try putting in your floppy and rebooting. I had a neighbors computer that for some reason would not detect new CD untill I rebooted it. Better still, use another computer to create a bootable floppy of memtest or somethng similar, and see if it boots off it.
__________________

__________________
AGP won\'t fit in PCI-E... unless you use a really good hammer. ~Trotter
digitaloracle is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.