Floppy drive - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-27-2004, 03:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 22
Default Floppy drive

Hi guys
I have just had a pc built and the problem is when I put a floppy in the drive it says disk needs to be formatted. I have pressed yes & no but nothing happens the floppy disks work ok in my other pc I have even changed the floppy drive which I bought today but still no look.
thanks
Im running it on XP
__________________

Multispindle is offline  
Old 01-27-2004, 04:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 620
Default

Formatting a floppy will erase everything that's on it.

New floppy disks usually need to be formatted before you can use them, although some come pre-formatted.

To format a disk, put the disk in the floppy drive, then open MY Computer and right click on the floppy drive icon. Select the "format" option and select your options, then format.

For a more detailed description on the options presented in the format section, see; http://www.helpwithpcs.com/tipsandtr...isk-win-xp.htm
__________________

__________________

CPU - P4 2.4C, 800FSB W/HT - CONSERVATIVELY OC\'ED
MOBO - GIGABYTE GA-8KNXP 2.0 875P CHIPSET/DUAL BIOS VER. FE
RAM - 1GB (2X512) OCZ PC3200 REV 2, 400MHZ 2-3-3 6
VID CARD - ASUS RADEON 9600XT 128MB W/VIVO
FLOPPY - SAMSUNG 1.44M
HDD - MAXTOR 120GB 7200RPM ATA133 EIDE W/8MB BUFFER
DVD - LG GDR8162B 16X IDE DVD ROM
PSU - ENERMAX EG465P-VE FC 460 WATT
VANTEC VP4-C7040 AEROFLOW HS/FAN
5 X VANTEC STEALTH 80MM CASE FANS
Bleep is offline  
Old 01-27-2004, 10:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 2
Send a message via AIM to seufer Send a message via Yahoo to seufer
Default floppy

Does the light on your floppy constantly stay on? If so you might want to check the floppy cable and make sure that the colored strip is opposite from the red wire on the power plug connected to your floppy.
seufer is offline  
Old 01-28-2004, 03:35 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 22
Default

The light is of,but when I put a floppy in it sounds as if something is happening you can hear.I have tried a few different floppys but they do not work.I have tried to update the driver but it said the one which is on is ok.
Multispindle is offline  
Old 01-28-2004, 05:09 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 204
Default

Uninstall the floppy disk controllers from device manager.
Then deleted the following folder in registry
hkey_local_machine>system>current control set>enum> fdc.
Now restart the computer.
The floppy drive and controllers would get reinstalled. Try using the drive now.
__________________
One disk to rule them all,
One disk to bind them,
One disk to hold the files
And in the darkness grind \'em.
maverick_teck is offline  
Old 01-28-2004, 02:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 22
Default

@maverick_teck
I tried what you said and it reinstalled the floppy but now it says insert disc but there is already a disc in the drive.
Multispindle is offline  
Old 01-29-2004, 06:11 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 204
Default

Try restoring the comp.
I had the same problem once, although i didnt have a separate computer to check the fdd on.
Nothing solved the problem and finally i had to get a new fdd.
__________________
One disk to rule them all,
One disk to bind them,
One disk to hold the files
And in the darkness grind \'em.
maverick_teck is offline  
Old 01-29-2004, 02:43 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 22
Default

@maverick_teck
Tried restoring computer still the same and both fdd are new.There is another problem I dont no if they will be connected,when I go on to a web site or forum and if I click on a link and read the page then I want to turn that page off when I click on the X on the top of the page the page stops on .
thanks again
Multispindle is offline  
Old 01-29-2004, 03:19 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 11
Default


Hi
i am not sure that it will work but this worked on my computer
try to put another data cable to floppy drive or just take the cable out n put it back
puneetrajput_23 is offline  
Old 01-29-2004, 03:41 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 500
Default

Had this issue,, did all the testing,,

the drive was faulty in my case,, same message,,

Return the drive for a replacement,, your issue should be done,,

cheers
__________________

__________________
Crash Abbott
MCSE, MCP+I, A+

\"You\'re the Disease, and I\'m the Cure!\"
CrashAbbott is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.