Floppy drive - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-06-2003, 02:42 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 24
Unhappy Personnal opinion!

In a case like this I usually format before I spend money!

But I format every now and then and backup my data often...

Good luck
__________________

drlosier is offline  
Old 11-06-2003, 02:52 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 361
Default

Have done so twice. In any event booted from CD as I said and I can hardly format that, can I!!!

Finally, of course, installing XPpro does not permit deleting drive and formatting as a message always comes up "Delete not permitted, essential items on drive"
__________________

D.Arbib is offline  
Old 11-06-2003, 02:54 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 24
Default Mmm

formating windows not the disk. is that what you understood?
drlosier is offline  
Old 11-06-2003, 03:01 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 361
Default

Of course! I repeat, if an attempt to re-install a fresh copy of XP on to drive "C" or "D" you are prevented from deleting and re-formatting the drive.
D.Arbib is offline  
Old 11-06-2003, 04:44 PM   #15 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

Have you contacted the maker of your Mobo to see if this has been reported by anyone else?
Inaris is offline  
Old 11-06-2003, 06:09 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 361
Default

No. What the hell is Mobo anyway
D.Arbib is offline  
Old 11-06-2003, 07:26 PM   #17 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

Dude it's a Damn Floppy Drive! It's either the Floppy drive cable, or the Mobo (Motherboard) or the Bios!! We're all just trying to help and I don't know about anyone else but I'm picking up on a little Attitude from ya. I can understand your frustration but get a grip on yourself, we're just trying to help ya!
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 11-06-2003, 08:27 PM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 361
Default

Yea.Yea, Yea! Mobo is A7N8X-Deluxe, same as you. GeForce 5600
Audigy Sound Blaster, AMD 3200, 512MB PC3200 Ram and XPpro-SP1a and 18" NEC flat monitor. Probably all out of date?

What I need are registry setiings in HKey_Local_Machine/Hardware/Description/System/mfa/7/disk controller/floppy disk peripheral/0 or in any other part of the registry that contains info about floppy drives/controllers. IN BIOS setup I have instructed floppy not to stop on its errors.
D.Arbib is offline  
Old 11-07-2003, 04:21 AM   #19 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

just a question, have you tried a new floppy I/O cable?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-07-2003, 11:10 AM   #20 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 361
Default

Yes, one came with the new floppy!
__________________

D.Arbib is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.