Floppy Disk repairing software - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-22-2005, 06:47 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 229
Send a message via Yahoo to psman
Default Floppy Disk repairing software

Hello

Is there any software that can fix a corrupted floppy that says "not formatted" I looked my self but did not find anything
__________________

__________________
You... Went Beyond
You lost it all.
Why did you go there
psman is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 09:25 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 148
Default

Did you try using the disk in another computer? If so did you get the same message?

-GrayWolf
__________________

GrayWolf is offline  
Old 04-23-2005, 12:43 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 25
Default

I have had success with a program called BadCopy Pro
TKE248 is offline  
Old 04-23-2005, 04:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 229
Send a message via Yahoo to psman
Default

I dont want to rescue files i want to fix the floppy it self
__________________
You... Went Beyond
You lost it all.
Why did you go there
psman is offline  
Old 04-23-2005, 04:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

Just get a new floppy.
__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 04-23-2005, 05:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 229
Send a message via Yahoo to psman
Default

hahahe desiboi you funny dude.................
I have about 60 died floppies such a software would really help
__________________
You... Went Beyond
You lost it all.
Why did you go there
psman is offline  
Old 04-23-2005, 06:33 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

Oh, lol. Insert a floppy, go to my computer, then right click A, then go to format. Do a full format.
__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 04:05 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 229
Send a message via Yahoo to psman
Default

"WINDOWS WAS ENABLE TO FORMATE"

__________
|.......OK.....|
|__________|

If windows could format it why would i ask???
__________________
You... Went Beyond
You lost it all.
Why did you go there
psman is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 07:33 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Peterborough, Ont.
Posts: 404
Default

Windows will somtimes give such a message if it can't read the disk or any portion of it. I sugest your disk reader is in error, the tech. is old afterall. (I dont want to rescue files i want to fix the floppy it self), I understand, it could be entirley software related, in that case your system is not understanding the language, you may need to update. Lots of options, you will need to include more details, as was suggested run the disk on another system, if its the disk you will get the same issue.
yosa is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 11:11 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 229
Send a message via Yahoo to psman
Default

Tanx anyway Yosa
__________________

__________________
You... Went Beyond
You lost it all.
Why did you go there
psman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.