Flash 8/vista problem? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-07-2007, 04:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 584
Unhappy Flash 8/vista problem?

Hi

I am running Windows Vista, and I have a problem with Macromedia's flash 8....

Every time I go in and out of a symbol, it will it do really slowly and I see this dotted box expanding until it finally reaches the inside of the symbol. Does anyone know how to fix this?

TIM
__________________

__________________
<img src=http://img3.freeimagehosting.net/uploads/b4b225c12f.png border=0 alt="Free Image Hosting"></a>
TimBlanchard is offline  
Old 03-07-2007, 09:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

You need Flash 9 on Vista. Flash 8 isnt compatable.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-07-2007, 09:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
willsko87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,240
Default

Do you mean the Flash plugin or the developing software?
__________________
http://www.aflonline.com.au



willsko87 is offline  
Old 03-08-2007, 03:57 AM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

http://www.adobe.com/support/flashpl...loads.html#fp9
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-08-2007, 04:29 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 50
Default

It means that Vista needs a new Flash player, right ?

But what is the problem with the development software ?
xtraze is offline  
Old 03-08-2007, 11:34 AM   #6 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

It just means that the Flash player used, namely flash 8 isnt working correctly on Vista. That is what they developed flash player 9 for. There is nothing wrong with Flash 8 if used on XP. Nor is there anything wrong with the development software. Just have to make sure you develop it to work correctly on Vista.

Gotta remember that Vista is coded totally different than XP. Since that has been the major usage for the last 5 years things are gonna be a bit wierd for a while till everyone gets used to having to code things differently for both XP and Vista.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-09-2007, 01:36 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
willsko87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,240
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Makaveli213
It just means that the Flash player used, namely flash 8 isnt working correctly on Vista. That is what they developed flash player 9 for. There is nothing wrong with Flash 8 if used on XP. Nor is there anything wrong with the development software. Just have to make sure you develop it to work correctly on Vista.

Gotta remember that Vista is coded totally different than XP. Since that has been the major usage for the last 5 years things are gonna be a bit wierd for a while till everyone gets used to having to code things differently for both XP and Vista.
I get the impression that this has nothing to do with Flash Player at all, but with the developing software. He explains that he is "going in and out of a symbol", which means he is editing a symbol on the stage, when creating a flash movie.
When you click 'Edit in Place' a dotted box expands from the symbol indicating that you are inside the symbol. From what he is saying, it seems that this action is going really slowly.
I may be wrong, but to my knowledge this doesn't have anything to do with Flash Player, which only displays the movie you have created.
__________________
http://www.aflonline.com.au



willsko87 is offline  
Old 03-09-2007, 03:04 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 584
Default

sorry guys im talking bout the software not the plugin...it goes in and out of symbols really slowly (on the stage)

anyone got any suggestions

Tim
__________________
<img src=http://img3.freeimagehosting.net/uploads/b4b225c12f.png border=0 alt="Free Image Hosting"></a>
TimBlanchard is offline  
Old 03-09-2007, 10:23 AM   #9 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

What are your specs? Seems to me that you are using a applicaiton that takes a lot of RAM espically with Vista installed and you only have about 512 installed.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-09-2007, 01:33 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 584
Default

no i have 2gb, the problem seems to be when i run flash 8 and Vista, is there any way that wenever i startup flash areo switches off?
__________________

__________________
<img src=http://img3.freeimagehosting.net/uploads/b4b225c12f.png border=0 alt="Free Image Hosting"></a>
TimBlanchard is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.