Fixing to completely wipe hard drives..... Need Help - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-26-2008, 07:30 PM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
eyeCpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,074
Default Re: Fixing to completely wipe hard drives..... Need Help

Update or remove usually used to remove a current item by bringing up it's uninstaller. Makaveli213 summed up what I was going to mention anyways about the items tucked away in the sub folders under your user account's folder found in the DocumentsandSettings folder in XP and now users in Vista.

Once you get inside one of those folders it's like being on another hard drive by the way it looks. Here's an example of what else would have to be copied and usually to no avail anyways. The first is the root of the DocumentsandSettings.



Now for a quick look at the folder tree under all of that typically seen.

__________________

eyeCpc is offline  
Old 03-26-2008, 08:06 PM   #12 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Fixing to completely wipe hard drives..... Need Help

Quote:
Originally Posted by MaXiMuS_N00BuS View Post
Ok when I go to Start > Control Panel > Add/Remove Programs, I can see the installer icon next to programs but i dont know where to find them. They're not in the folders. By the way, while were on the Add/Remove Programs subject, In "Change/Remove" what does "Change" mean?
Those are not the installer icons. Those are just the icons used to represent the applications. You will need to download them from the net or someplace else to get the real installers.

Chagne refers to some applicaiton like Adobe CS3 Master Suite where when you "Chage" the setup you can add or remove a specific component of the install.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-26-2008, 08:48 PM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
eyeCpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,074
Default Re: Fixing to completely wipe hard drives..... Need Help

Now you know why many are going for external drives for storage and backing things up in case they need to see their primary OS drive wiped. Once the one or more OSs are installed fresh they can see all of the previous programs and files restored.
eyeCpc is offline  
Old 03-26-2008, 09:13 PM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 78
Default Re: Fixing to completely wipe hard drives..... Need Help

Ok heres another question. Say I were to copy the directory folder of a program like Visual Studio (i.e. C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio\Microsoft Visual Studio 2008) while the red of course indicates it bieng the directory of the aplication and then go into the registry and click "Find" and type in Visual Studio and copy the keys it lists from the first find until the last find. Same goes for the other applications. Then burn everything to a DVD and then place everything where it should go (apllications go to the program files folder and reg keys go into the registry.) Is it even the slightest bit possible that it would work?
MaXiMuS_N00BuS is offline  
Old 03-26-2008, 09:22 PM   #15 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Fixing to completely wipe hard drives..... Need Help

No it will not work. That is not the only folder that gets files for a install. There is the C:\Documents & Settings\<User name>\App Data folder which is a hidden folder that also gets some of the info. Some apps also go further and put info into the Windows folder and the System32 folder.

I have stated it already twice now. There is no way you can just take your current stuff and transfer it. You MUST get the installers and reinstall the apps.

No other ways to do it. Not even if you copied over the stuff from the App Data folder along with the Program Folder and the registry. You will still be missing stuff that is necessary for operation. Plain and simple. Sorry it is not the answer you want but that is the only answer that there is.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-26-2008, 09:55 PM   #16 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,516
Default Re: Fixing to completely wipe hard drives..... Need Help

Is it important for you to do a fresh reinstall? If not, (from what I've gathered from the topic anyway), I'd suggest to use Ghost or Acronis to copy your existing drive over to your new 80GB drive. It'll retain your OS, and all your programs, etc. I've done this many times, and it has always worked for me.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now  
Old 03-26-2008, 09:58 PM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
MetalOwns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Franklin, WI
Posts: 432
Send a message via AIM to MetalOwns
Default Re: Fixing to completely wipe hard drives..... Need Help

Quote:
Originally Posted by MaXiMuS_N00BuS View Post
Ok heres another question. Say I were to copy the directory folder of a program like Visual Studio (i.e. C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio\Microsoft Visual Studio 2008) while the red of course indicates it bieng the directory of the aplication and then go into the registry and click "Find" and type in Visual Studio and copy the keys it lists from the first find until the last find. Same goes for the other applications. Then burn everything to a DVD and then place everything where it should go (apllications go to the program files folder and reg keys go into the registry.) Is it even the slightest bit possible that it would work?
Why would you even try to do that? Just get the installer...I mean, how would you not have them? Either you bought the discs, or downloaded the free apps, or got them in alternative ways. So you either have the discs, or you can download the apps again and just install them. Why are you *****footing around here, trying to copy the program folder and the registry keys and then plant them into a new Windows install? As was already stated, it won't work.
__________________
SYSTEM:
RAIDMAX SMILODON Case
LANPARTY DK P35-T2RS
Intel Core2Duo E6600 (2.40) @ OC'ing
2 gigs G.Skill DDR2 800 RAM @ OC'ing
2x 320 Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 (RAID 0)
EVGA Ge-Force 7900 GS KO @ 710/985 @ 1.48v/2.20v
LITE-ON 20x DVD+/-R Burner/12x DVD-RAM w/ LightScribe
LITE-ON 48x CD Burner/16x DVD-ROM
Hanns·G 19" Widescreen LCD
Windows Vista Ultimate Edition
MetalOwns is offline  
Old 03-26-2008, 09:59 PM   #18 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
eyeCpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,074
Default Re: Fixing to completely wipe hard drives..... Need Help

The only programs that could be simply copied over from one drive to another are those self contained in one folder only where the installer creates a desktop shortcut and no entries in the system registry plus other hidden folders and installation logs that Windows itself creates.

With multiple versions of Windows as well as multiple drives any downloads with self installers are simply backed up on removable media, a separate partition, or even a totally separate drive. Once one version is reinstalled fresh on the same or other drive all programs are reinstalled as well.

The files and settings transfer wizard in XP and Vista's backup feature are the tools provied by Microsoft for seeing things restored when simply wiping the first drive or seeing that version of Windows go onto a replacement drive like when upgrading to a larger model. That's how it works. And simply using a cloning software doesn't provide any guarnateed results either. A new mbr and other things like hardware profiling have to be considered.
eyeCpc is offline  
Old 03-26-2008, 10:15 PM   #19 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,516
Default Re: Fixing to completely wipe hard drives..... Need Help

Quote:
Originally Posted by eyeCpc View Post
And simply using a cloning software doesn't provide any guarnateed results either. A new mbr and other things like hardware profiling have to be considered.
I've done it with several computers with Ghost, and it works perfect. A new MBR is made, and the OS is retained. There's an option box that you check that asks you if this drive will be used for the OS to be booting off of. Check that box, and it copies over everything. I've done it on my HP, as well as my current rig, several times to upgrade to new drives, rather than reinstalling totally.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now  
Old 03-26-2008, 11:57 PM   #20 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
eyeCpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,074
Default Re: Fixing to completely wipe hard drives..... Need Help

What happens when you change drive types and capacities? hhmmm....

Nothing tops a clean install on a brand new drive seeing a fresh primary to work with. You don't drag all the registry as well as drive clutter along with you.
__________________

eyeCpc is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Control Engineering Win2000/Remote Control Software, Going Network david55 Microsoft Windows and Software 4 11-28-2007 10:06 AM
BIOS stopped detecting hard drives YoBagonGo Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 09-04-2007 11:42 PM
Which hard drives are compatible with the ABIT NF7-S motherboard? Herringtrader Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 07-19-2007 02:28 AM
When will 10,000 rpm hard drives be standard? macdawg Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 13 04-28-2007 03:22 PM
New Western Digital Drives For AV Products maroon1 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 0 04-09-2007 02:14 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.