Fixing the bootloader - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-14-2006, 03:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 25
Default Fixing the bootloader (New problem)

I have a second HD that used to run linux, last night I formatted it as NTFS for Windows so i could use it as a backup drive. Problem is when I boot it now it goes into the grub emergency command line.

How do I replace this bootloader with something that will let my main drive boot and allow this to run as a slave? Thank you in advance.
__________________

Zoness is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 05:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

you need to restore your mbr back to normal. here is restorembr

http://rapidshare.de/files/14723726/RESTOREMBR.zip.html

http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=96037
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 08:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 25
Default

Thanks, now I havn't restored the bootloader yet but now here is my new problem. The computer goes through POST but it won't load my main harddrive (which hasn't been modified) it just hangs saying...

Verifing DMI Pool Data....

Any solutions? Thanks
Zoness is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 09:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

sounds like its trying to boot from the old linux drive, unplug the drive and try to boot into windows
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 09:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 25
Default

I have, the only drive plugged in is the windows one. Is maybe the windows bootloader messed up?
Zoness is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 09:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Boot from a bootable floppy diskette. Ensure that this diskette was made on the same Microsoft Windows operating system that is installed on your computer.
Once at the A:\> prompt type "sys c:" and press enter. This should report the message "File system transferred". Once transferred remove the diskette and reboot the computer.
If the computer continues to not boot attempt to re-create the master boot record by booting from the bootable floppy diskette again. Once at the A:\> prompt type "fdisk /mbr" and press enter. This should return you to the prompt without giving you any message. Once at the prompt remove the diskette and reboot the computer.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 09:14 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 25
Default

I think my startup disk is messed up or something, when I do sys c: it says "Bad Command of Filename"
Zoness is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 09:16 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

how did you make the boot disk?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 09:18 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 25
Default

"Create an MS-DOS startup disk" In windows
Zoness is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 09:49 PM   #10 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

from the link that I posted above

Quote:
Originally posted by EricB
you need to restore your mbr back to normal. here is restorembr

http://rapidshare.de/files/14723726/RESTOREMBR.zip.html

or fix your ntldr if it is too late too run the above

http://rapidshare.de/files/14723760/fixntldr.exe.html
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.